"Dārio geptot azantys ilza."

Translation:To the left of the queen is a knight.

November 6, 2018

4 Comments


Nuha302093

Couldn't "daario" be "queen's" or "king's"?

November 6, 2018

tim981145

"Queen's" in nominative is "Dārī" and "King's" in nominative is "Dāryssy". In genitive they would be "Dārȳti" and "Dāroti"

November 6, 2018

Xenon-

I think he means in singular number. So I believe it would be dāro king's and dārio queen's

November 6, 2018

tim981145

Ah yes I misunderstood. The apostrophe + s should indicate the genitive and not the plural. Sorry :D

November 6, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.