"Dārio geptot azantys ilza."

Translation:To the left of the queen is a knight.

November 6, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nuha302093

Couldn't "daario" be "queen's" or "king's"?


tim981145

"Queen's" in nominative is "Dārī" and "King's" in nominative is "Dāryssy". In genitive they would be "Dārȳti" and "Dāroti"


Xenon-

I think he means in singular number. So I believe it would be dāro king's and dārio queen's


tim981145

Ah yes I misunderstood. The apostrophe + s should indicate the genitive and not the plural. Sorry :D

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.