1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bagaimana aku bisa tenang ji…

"Bagaimana aku bisa tenang jika anakku pergi ke masa lalu?"

Translation:How can I be calm if my child goes to the past?

November 6, 2018

22 Comments


Alison298501

If someone said this to me in English, I would have no idea what they are talking about...


joeldipops

It's not like pop-culture isn't chock full of time travel stories. No-one would say it to you in real life, sure, but we've all read a book or seen a movie where this sentence could easily have made sense.


poompah

Nothing wrong with using unusual sentences. The point is to recognise the structure and not to mechanically learn phrases by heart. This sentence tests your understanding of language in an unusual setting -- which you will certainly come across in real life -- just as I did on my recent trips to Saturn and Jupiter 5 million years ago. Without this sentence my Mother would have been unable to negotiate my release from time-prison when I could not raise the money for a return ticket...


dkfour

My Indonesian family confirms that a time machine must be involved.


Umar6673

sci fi category? time travel?


WayangOrang

Dear Umar, time travel is not sci-fi, I do it everyday, and this is what my mother always says when I do it.


Umar6673

please buy me some bitcoin in 2007


Edidelon

Nonsense nonsense nonsense .... hello duolingo ????


Esamericana

Back to the future? ;)


judy967009

What? Is this supposed to mean they died or time travelled or they're just late?


joeldipops

Is this a movie quote?


HeikkiParv1

At least the transition does not make sense.


Edidelon

How can I be sad if my goat eats my shoes ? Oh please.... can we learn useful and meaningful stuff? Pliiiiiiiiiiz


WayangOrang

Bagaimana aku bisa merasa sedih kalau kambingku makan sepatuku ?
Oh mohon maaf...Apakah kami bisa mempelajari sesuatu yang berguna dan bermakna ?


tattyshax

i'm assuming this is an idiomatic euphemism for dying? is that right? or is this a time travel question? x


WayangOrang

Dear Tatty, this is a time travel question.


donny309620

Duolingo, please teach us sentences that make sense that we could use in every day conversation :-(. And no Klingon language please.


poompah

par tlhInganpu' DaHutlh'a'?


Bratsche2

It seems to me that the child died


setijoso

what's with this sentence?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.