1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa kakak kamu?"

"Siapa kakak kamu?"

Translation:Who is your older sibling?

November 6, 2018

10 Comments


TansK1

Kakak means older sister while abang means older brother. Please fix this


WayangOrang

"kakak" = older bother or older sister.


Antinao

At least in some parts of Indonesia kakak is used for both in my experience.


AbdullahAAK

I'm getting a feeling its pronounced as kaka and not ka-cuck


tabris12

It's ended with a hard k


AbdullahAAK

I'm getting a feeling it's pronounced as ka-ka and not ka-cuck


Harvey384140

Older sibling or cousin??


Hannay82

Who is your older sister? Is enough to be correct answer


MikeWilby

I'm not quite sure what this question means ? When/why would you ask it?


H.pJVc

a few questions before the question was: "saya suka kakak saya" and I chose "I like my older sibling" this answer was rejected because it should have been "I like my older sister".... Why is sibling right in this case and not in that?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.