"Hello my maternal grandmother"

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh shimasaní

November 6, 2018

3 Comments


Lydia105103

So even with a Navajo keyboard app...which btw was a pain to find-it will NOT give me a "correct" for this phrase...even using the preset from the app!!! This one- Yá’át’ééh Shimásání!

November 6, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think that it will depend on the kind of keyboard. For example, I use Multiling Keyboard to use the Navajo layout, and the writing is correct on Duolingo. But, it seems the Gboard (Google keyboard) uses a different apostrophe (I think this is the closing smart quotation mark ’ ), and Duolingo uses ʼ.

Note: I really do not know how the other apps are working with Navajo for different platforms.

Edit: here is another explanation in the forum.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29252896

November 6, 2018

Judorange123

Maybe it's because you (rightfully so) typed shimásání instead of their expected and wrong shimasaní.

November 9, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.