1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr mögt Kaffee."

"Ihr mögt Kaffee."

Translation:You like coffee.

April 3, 2013

11 Comments


MrMuggs

I found it really difficult to hear and understand this sentence. I thought it was "Er mog Kaffee." I should've been listening closer to "ear mogT Kaffee" and known it wasn't "air mog Kaffe." Next time! =)


Lily_Owen

Seems to be fixed


A.S.Beg

Whe to use Ihr and Du for "you"?


blueboar2

Ihr is "you" plural, Du is "you" singular, Sie is "you" formal


veganpanda

When there's NO context how are we supposed to just 'know" it?


Averyshred

With this sentence you can hear it. But I suppose the person who says the sentence knows how many people they are referring to, and then you hearing the sentence would know they mean plural because they said so. Can you give an example of when you would need to say you and not know if you're referring to more than one person?


GoziGT

I always thought 'ihr' was 'ye' as in you(plural).


AlexAgoian

Isnt Mogt ---would like?


Jerry225468

That is also what I thought


Ryuuji360

I typed you like coffee but it's incorrect. It's supposed to be you're fond of coffee.


Bill763190

You cannot know the context,plural, by looking at a screen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.