"Ihr mögt Kaffee."

Translation:You like coffee.

April 3, 2013

11 Comments


MrMuggs

I found it really difficult to hear and understand this sentence. I thought it was "Er mog Kaffee." I should've been listening closer to "ear mogT Kaffee" and known it wasn't "air mog Kaffe." Next time! =)

April 3, 2013

Lily_Owen

Seems to be fixed

January 12, 2014

A.S.Beg

Whe to use Ihr and Du for "you"?

March 30, 2015

blueboar2

Ihr is "you" plural, Du is "you" singular, Sie is "you" formal

April 6, 2015

veganpanda

When there's NO context how are we supposed to just 'know" it?

September 2, 2018

Averyshred

With this sentence you can hear it. But I suppose the person who says the sentence knows how many people they are referring to, and then you hearing the sentence would know they mean plural because they said so. Can you give an example of when you would need to say you and not know if you're referring to more than one person?

October 20, 2018

GoziGT

I always thought 'ihr' was 'ye' as in you(plural).

April 28, 2014

AlexAgoian

Isnt Mogt ---would like?

August 31, 2014

Jerry225468

That is also what I thought

August 11, 2018

Ryuuji360

I typed you like coffee but it's incorrect. It's supposed to be you're fond of coffee.

October 14, 2018

Bill763190

You cannot know the context,plural, by looking at a screen

March 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.