"Где ты купил эти лыжи?"

Translation:Where did you buy these skis?

November 6, 2018

2 Comments


Oemerich

In the fast audio version it almost sounds as if she says "купила", in the slow version it is pretty clear that she says "купил". Anyone else?

November 6, 2018

jtaylor162

Me too! I recall a couple other recordings where the past feminine ending "-ла" to my ears seems completely reduced to sound like "-л" (before a non-a vowel, as here), so any distinction is lost. Is this just a weakness of us novices, or can a linguist verify that there is really an audible difference to native speakers -- without letting them subconsciously fill-in based on the context of the rest of the sentence??

January 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.