"Sorry, you are wrong."

Translation:Maaf, kalian salah.

November 6, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


khhunt

Maaf, Kamu salah.


Handrisuselo

This is also correct.


drnuramita

'You' could be translated as many words in indonesian based on the contexts. 1. It is translated as 'anda' or 'kamu', IF there's only 1 person you're talking to. 'Anda' is more formal. 2. It is translated as 'kalian' IF there are more than 1 person you're talking to.

So, 'kalian' is a plural version of 'anda' or 'kamu'. Meanwhile in english you can use 'you' both as singular and plural.


Tannuska

When should I use kalian or kamu? Is there any rule, or can I use either?


pokedexblake

Kalian is a plural "you" and kamu is a singular "you". English makes no such distinction, but this language does. As the comment above says, you might translate kalian to "you guys" or "y'all".


LydiaMills3

Kalian = you guys / you lot / youse , kamu = you AFAIK


BranchVinc

There is no rule, they mean the same thing


akhdan219255

Siapa yang salah wkwk


Sita755895

Salah is different from salahkah?


LaveniaGys

Salahkah is question (example : "is that wrong?" "Itu salahkah?" Or can be "Apakah itu salah?"). Kah is for question

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.