1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, you are wrong."

"Sorry, you are wrong."

Translation:Maaf, kalian salah.

November 6, 2018

9 Comments


Han52619

Maaf, Kamu salah.


Handrisuselo

This is also correct.


Tannuska

When should I use kalian or kamu? Is there any rule, or can I use either?


pokedexblake

Kalian is a plural "you" and kamu is a singular "you". English makes no such distinction, but this language does. As the comment above says, you might translate kalian to "you guys" or "y'all".


LydiaMills3

Kalian = you guys / you lot / youse , kamu = you AFAIK


BranchVinc

There is no rule, they mean the same thing


drnuramita

'You' could be translated as many words in indonesian based on the contexts. 1. It is translated as 'anda' or 'kamu', IF there's only 1 person you're talking to. 'Anda' is more formal. 2. It is translated as 'kalian' IF there are more than 1 person you're talking to.

So, 'kalian' is a plural version of 'anda' or 'kamu'. Meanwhile in english you can use 'you' both as singular and plural.


akhdan219255

Siapa yang salah wkwk

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.