"Mais pourtant, il est là."

Translation:But yet he is there.

April 3, 2013

102 Comments


beasus

I translated: "but nevertheless he is there" and it was marked as wrong. My understanding is that pourtant can also mean nevertheless (after all it is a longer version of yet)

February 16, 2014

zeenthompson

When "yet" is used as a conjunction then, yes, it matches "nevertheless" as an adverb. The translation for 'but nevertheless...' is closer to "mais cependant" or "mais pourtant...". As an aside, the length of the word and their translations, should be barely - if at all - considered.

July 31, 2014

samwamper

I think when "mais" (but/however) is combined with "pourtant" (yet), it can best be translated to "nevertheless"; "but nevertheless" seems a bit superfluous as "nevertheless" implies the contradiction that is unnecessarily emphasised by "but".

July 20, 2016

Rachel868686

Yes that is also what I did and it was marked wrong. :(

November 14, 2016

sandyskip

my Harraps boreas dictionary says nevertheless is a translation .And yet is clumsy English

August 4, 2014

Barbaramons

That is the first translation (with "mais ....") in my dictionary

September 8, 2014

evelim1972

"but still, he is there" sounds more reasonable, how do you say this in French?

May 3, 2013

Wunel

This is a regional difference. But still/yet he is there mean the same thing and are translated in the same way: mais pourtant, il est la (with accent on la).

Now, if you were translating from French to English, you would have to choose which one to use, but in French it is the same. If you used a different translation of "still" then it would most likely end up meaning "but for all of this time, he is there" and that would change the meaning in English quite a bit.

December 9, 2013

jcboy14

quand meme works the same?

June 16, 2014

Aeronautix

Looking up "quand même" on Linguee, (for those who wanted to look it up like I did), it means "still", "anyway", "all the same". Seems very similar to "nevertheless" for "mais pourtent". If any French native can confirm that the phrases can be substitutes for each other, that'd be nice.

May 10, 2016

Schrevan

I also thought of "quand-même" instead

August 6, 2014

JessicaBoak

I also went with "but nevertheless it is there" and fit marked wrong. Is this an acceptable translation of "mais pourtant"?

February 25, 2014

Wunel

This seems as though it ought to have been correct.

February 25, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

Thank you!

August 1, 2014

extremeblueness

The english phrase makes no sense.

February 13, 2014

Wunel

It does, you are insisting that somebody cannot possibly be at the party because he is supposedly in a different state, but yet he is there.

February 14, 2014

smatprabby

I would recommend "but" he is there or "yet" he is there--not both, as, essentially, they convey the same meaning. "But yet" is non-standard English.

May 4, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It's the clash of idioms. In French, "mais" and "pourtant" go together fine. But if we translate literally, "but" and "yet" are both negative and sounds rather odd when used together in English. What are we to do? Thinking a little outside the box, the "mais" (but) tells us that there is a conflict, and so does "pourtant" (however). We don't need both of these in English (like double negatives). We combine the thought of "mais pourtant" and get 1) and yet, 2) nonetheless, 3) even so, 4) however, 5) all/just the same. There are more possibilities, but how many more do we need? Voilà.

April 25, 2015

johans2103

Sorry, it's "Quand même" the same that "Pourtant"?

November 15, 2015

n6zs
Mod

They both can translate to "all the same" so that seems quite close.

November 15, 2015

johans2103

Merci beaucoup.

November 16, 2015

Elizabeth261736

It has been changed to nevertheless, and now makes sense. There should probably be a comma before he, but no matter.

August 2, 2015

smatprabby

You are correct. "But yet" is redundant.

May 4, 2017

sohlt

It's very decontextualized. The grammar is solid, and I think we can both agree there. There's a subject and a predicate forming the independent clause. He is (there) = sentence. It lacks pizzazz, but it's a sentence. The ind'p clause is preceded by an adverbial phrase "[and] yet" to modify the following clause. Start with the idea that "He is there." It seems to be a comment on someone's lingering presence.

Also, these wacky sentences posed by Duolingo help us to solidify our understanding of the grammar rules and vocabulary. If you successfully translated this sentence despite the dissonance of it not making sense, then you're doing a great job with language learning. Embrace the ambiguity and maybe you'll find sense in it one day.

July 31, 2015

CriticalRiff

Person A: I'm going to Jack's party. Person B: But I thought you didn't like Jack? Person A: Even so, she/he is there...

I'm actually surprised there are less comments making jokes and such about this...

July 7, 2016

SimonReich9

I think "But nonetheless" should be a solution, shouldn't it??

May 5, 2014

sh00man

Upvoting. Every time I see this sentence, I type "nonetheless" and have to correct myself, it's driving me nuts.

June 9, 2015

ChrisWhatever

I see it as 'But all the same...". That doesn't work either.

June 9, 2015

enwired

Google n-grams shows that "nonetheless" was rare before 1940 but is gaining popularity while "nevertheless" is losing popularity.

June 3, 2017

redgate2

And what is wrong with "nevertheless"?? But, nevertheless, he is there??

April 13, 2014

ahulani

Me too!

November 2, 2014

smearedink

Given the provided translation, would "Et pourtant, il est là" be equivalent? Would simply "Pourtant, il est là" be OK?

April 3, 2013

ferynn

"Yet he is here" = "Pourtant il est là"

"And yet, he is here" = "Et pourtant/ Mais pourtant, il est là"

April 3, 2013

ChrisWhatever

I don't get how the 'mais' is translated as 'and' in Duo's translation.

August 12, 2013

entmenscht

It's not actually translating the single words MAIS and POURTANT, but the whole idiomatic English phrase "and yet". But I wonder if this is a regular French expression or if this is a forced translation of an English idiomatic expression. I (a German speaker) find this hard to grasp and not very natural language.

September 8, 2013

n6zs
Mod

I agree. "But yet" might be a literal translation but it sounds better to say "And yet" in English and conveys the intended idea.

December 17, 2013

ChrisWhatever

I agree. However, I've also found that Duo usually prefers a literal translation, however forced that sounds.

December 17, 2013

extremeblueness

And yet, they initially ended up translating it "But yet."

August 9, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Initially, it was probably translated that way in an effort to make it simple for people to translate literally. Personally, I think such an approach is misguided but it makes for good statistics, I guess. Even though "but yet" is included far down in a list of accepted answers, the more natural terms in English are preferred. This is reflected in the "best answer" currently shown at the top of the page and in the hints shown for "mais pourtant". It is rather odd to promote a literal translation when so many native English speakers have never even heard of such a term. The face of Duolingo is constantly shifting and you will still see some literal translations posted in the preferred position, but much less so as we move forward, I think.

August 9, 2016

LynterriaHatake

It is a regular French expression, just not one you would hear in normal speech (similarly to "and yet" in English; while it could be used, it isn't normally).

August 22, 2014

T_Jazzy

For all that, he is there. This means the same as Still, he is there, and should be considered as a correct response in the future.

January 11, 2014

Ehecatotontli

"but neverthless, he is there" -- seems to be the same meaning as their translation, and it sounds more natural to me, "but yet, it's wrong"

November 25, 2014

Andy177604

Nevertheless he is there. Or "nonetheless", even...

March 16, 2015

DesVosges

'Nevertheless' is equivalent to 'yet' so the former should be accepted. One of the problems of Duolingo is that these phases (they are not even sentences) lack context so it is quite a judgement to choose an appropriate word. It also highlights the higher word range in English compared to French. Often in English there is quite a bit of subtlety in the selection of a word. However, you need to have more context to make the appropriate choice. And remember, it may not have any impact in substance on the meaning - it can be just a style choice. As far as I can see this is not as much the case in French. However, I could be wrong. My French has a long way to go!

June 12, 2017

Nozz44

I considered "nontheless" as being an alternative to "nevertheless", however, in translation I discovered "nontheless" as "toutefois/ neanmoins (with accented e)/ cependant and pourtant". I, therefore returned to Duo's guidance. Maybe with continued practice/study these options and their context will come into use. I am not seeking comment, just mulling on the vagaries of both the French and English languages.

July 26, 2017

teaselcardere

Mais pourtant, 'pourtant' means 'however', and my sentence, 'But, however, he is there,' was rejected. I wonder why.

November 17, 2017

kajazee

I used 'nonetheless' and was told this was wrong, and that 'nevertheless' was correct. Sorry, but these two are completely interchangeable in English!

November 22, 2017

effyleven

I now know "nevertheless" works. Good. Next time I will try "even so." Wish me luck, folks. This is unexplored territory!

May 31, 2018

averyzia

Bon chance!

May 31, 2018

effyleven

UPDATE: "Even so" is accepted. I hope this information assists. Merci à bientôt.

May 31, 2018

Canadien_William

But yet he is there sounds very unnatural

November 11, 2018

DoubleLingot

But he's there yet?

February 27, 2019

Roey639925

'Yet' is not the only word that can be used in this translation - 'however', is not incorrect as it exactly fits the situation. Duolingo must realise there is often more than one word that qualifies and they cannot arbitrarily choose one and mark others as incorrect.

February 24, 2019

angelo000

Why wouldn't "Although, he is there." be acceptable?

May 17, 2013

Wunel

Because it has a (somewhat) different meaning.

"But yet" in this case is used as a common expression of disbelief/challenge.

  • I was told I had to work late on Friday, but yet I bought tickets to the generic sports event anyway.

.

"Although" is simply a way of adding 'contrasting' information without a challenge/implication of disbelief.

  • I bought tickets to the generic sports event on Friday, although I was told that I had to work late that day.
December 9, 2013

myetel

What is the difference between between "là" and "là-bas"?

July 9, 2014

Seu.Madruga

Là ~ ici = here (near) Là-bas = there (far)

July 24, 2015

hxuanhung

They accept But though

July 27, 2014

mags0301

Ok, two exercises before this someone explained that là is for 'here' and là-bas is for 'there' as in 'over there'. Now this exercise is the opposite because it uses 'là' for 'there'

January 1, 2015

DianaM

"Là" is formally "there" and "ici" is formally "here", but, in practice, I am told that people rarely use "ici" unless they are making a particular point of distinguishing the relative distance of things. The common way of saying "Is she here?" is "Elle est là?" Similarly, when you pull into the driveway of Grandma's house, you tell the kids, "Nous sommes là!"

November 17, 2015

fiddlewitch

but yet? but yet? nobody says that in english...

April 3, 2015

ChrisWhatever

I've heard people say it in the UK. It's not common though. Actually, I've said it myself quite a few times...

April 3, 2015

fiddlewitch

"and yet", as averyzia says, works for me. "but yet" i don't hear in the states EVER

May 12, 2015

frenchwol

We say it in our region. That howver, does not make it right.:-)

May 21, 2016

averyzia

The storm destroyed everything. But yet he is there.

May 7, 2015

jenny.wang99

I thought mais and pourtant had the same meaning?

June 14, 2016

TonyRickell

"But nevertheless, he is there." - is also correct.

April 20, 2017

AndrewClar367820

In the previos question, pourtant translated as nevertheless which is what I put and it was marked wrong. Why?

June 3, 2017

GolfNutt51

in your example, you translated this as "but nevertheless." i did this and it's counted wrong. so, i am confused!!!!!!

June 14, 2017

sanjmerchant

I realize it's reversing the word order and probably less correct, but shouldn't "there he is" work? "He is there" probably has its uses, but definitely feels like an odd construction for edge/corner cases (at least to me).

If there's a different French phrase that's a better fit for "there he is"? I'm nowhere near fluent, but my impression is that "là est il" is at best, extremely awkward phrasing and mire likely flat wrong.

August 13, 2017

averyzia

This sentence has thrown a lot of people very tricky, I put"but yet he is still there." And I think I got it right one time and not the other time. Duolingo may have worked out the Kinks by now as to what it really means.

August 13, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Despite thinking that "But nevertheless" contains a superfluous "but", I put it. It seemed to me to be an accurate if unidiomatic translation into English, and should be accepted. It's a tricky area, with many choices. Perhaps a native speaker could help us out in deciding among when to use cependant, quand meme, pourtant, tout de meme, néanmoins or even malgré tout?

September 1, 2017

Vernaye

"but nonetheless he is there" was marked wrong

October 10, 2017

PeterB18

I listened several times but I couldn't pick up the 'm' sound in mais. Phonetically, the word sounded like 'Nay'. As that made no sense, I guessed 'Mais'.

February 7, 2018

Pat49218

The duolingo translation to "he is there" vs "there he is" can also create confusion.

January 10, 2019

Rachelmhills

Why is "he is here, though," wrong?

January 28, 2019

Roey639925

'However' is a better word to use than 'yet' in english in this case. Both words are fine and both should be marked as correct, don't be so narrow-minded!

February 25, 2019

Karl-A

And how about, "But he is here anyway."?

May 17, 2013

Preste

I translated: "And yet, he is there" and was accepted.

November 28, 2013

Andy177604

What about "anyway"?

March 21, 2015

BrianC163

I typed 'but nevertheless...' and it was marked wrong. If the sentence is 'nevertheless' or 'still,' why do we need the word 'mais' there?

June 6, 2015

DianaM

It's an expression, that's all.

November 17, 2015

sohlt

My problem is in the independent clause. I'll let you folks duke it out over the "mais pourtant" issue. I found it smoother in English to say "..., there he is." This reverses the French phrase, but doesn't corrupt the essence of the sentence or offer an alternative meaning. Is this a problem with accepted translations, or did I make a mistake?

July 31, 2015

dogon3

"And yet, there it is" is not accepted.

August 1, 2015

JorgeTodes

Why would 'là' translate as 'here' instead of 'there'?

August 26, 2015

DianaM

Because that is how it is commonly used.

November 17, 2015

fitchprob

Waluigi appears nonetheless!

September 13, 2015

MrSmithPVFC

What awful grammar! (the English)

October 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I know right!

    January 5, 2016

Dawlinuren

    I translated the thing : More importantly, he is there. But the translation provided, makes no sense!

    October 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Weird, Oh well bye! I love anwsering questions!

      January 5, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        he is where? where? I love asking questions!

        January 5, 2016

EmilieOver

        I thought that la = that ?

        March 12, 2016

bSt0nes

        more like i am here !!!

        April 20, 2016

amytothek

        I can't say anyway? Why, does anyone know?

        May 12, 2016

Shar_Maine

        I had to choose the right words, but got the word order wrong(But he is still there), and Duolingo's correction was, "In this sentence, il means it, not he", but the word "it" wasn't even among the choices! I'm confused.

        September 15, 2016

halstead

        why cannot the translation use "anyway" which is how we would understand it in English, who use's nevertheless in normal conversation, not many people .

        December 14, 2016

Diana407709

        'But yet' is not correct English

        June 11, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

        "Mais pourtant" sounds like the Spanish "por lo tanto",I'm a native Spanish speaker

        June 29, 2017

eliyili

        Could "regardless" be an acceptable translation of "pourtant"?

        August 3, 2017

JanetBerry2

        Not used this way in English

        May 28, 2018

m0userat25

        the translation from duolingo is not correct. if the french sentence is correct to begin with, to say "but yet he is there" is wrong in english.

        November 28, 2018
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.