"Do you all listen to Chinese songs?"

Translation:你们听汉语歌吗?

November 6, 2018

9 Comments


DerGoldmann

So the only difference between the pronunciation of Chinese and Korean is the first tone? 汉语 「Hànyǔ」 vs. 韩语 「Hányǔ」? I'm totally gonna mess this up irl.

January 23, 2019

CorgiCerberus

You can avoid this by refering to Chinese as 中文 (zhōngwén) and/or Mandarin Chinese as 国语 (guóyǔ) or 普通话 (pǔtōnghuà).

March 22, 2019

Zarainia

I'm glad they got rid of the "you guys" (lol), but saying "you all" just makes me think there should be a 都.

December 7, 2018

CorgiCerberus

I agree, there ought be one.

March 22, 2019

djabbott

Would 你们都听汉语歌吗 be incorrect?

November 6, 2018

richard711603

I agree with you. Google does translate it to the English sentence provided. They should accept both ways, report it.
As a side comment: Duolingo does like to use 'you all' when they are trying to emphasize the plural "you", so you have to guess if '你们' or '你们都' is what they want.

November 7, 2018

JGreene68356

Yes i think your answer is more correct than the given answer because when using correct grammar in English, that it what this translates to. As was mentioned, Duolingo uses "you all" as a plural form of you, which is southern US slang, in the other hand, if there speaker were asking if ALL the people in the room (everyone present) likes it, then the given translation would be correct but then question in Chinese version should contain "都".

November 14, 2018

CorgiCerberus

This is nitpickin', but ain't no relaxed Southerner ever said "you all"--- it's "y'all" with an emphasis on the drawl.

March 22, 2019

OneWeekata

I've always learned to say 中文。 Usually duo accepts that, but for some reason on this question it is insisting 汉语。

March 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.