"It is better you read a book"

Translation:Ni bora usome kitabu

November 6, 2018

5 Comments


danieljbuyinza

Am confused about where to use Afadhali, Sharti, Bora

November 6, 2018

machieng

'afadhali' and 'bora' is used when one is offering a suggestion/recommendation. 'Sharti' is used when the action is required/obligatory

November 6, 2018

piguy3

Thanks! I have the same question about "inafaa" and "heri." They're the hints given for "it is better." Does either of them work here?

November 14, 2018

machieng

Yup

November 14, 2018

marijkstee

So: afadhali usome should be right?

June 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.