"The food is enough!"

Translation:Chakula kinatosha!

November 6, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatrinaCla16

Is there any reason why Duolingo doesn't actually TEACH the concepts? It's just not pedagogically sound to quiz me on a concept I've never been taught. I do not know the difference between zinatosha and kinatosha.


NannaDMI

Could one also say "chakula ni kutosha"?


machieng

that isn't quite grammatically sound, it would translate to 'the food is to be enough', since 'kutosha' is the stem word of 'be enough/suffice/fit'. You could say 'chakula ni cha kutosha', because '-a kutosha' also means 'enough/sufficient'


JoeHardy022580

Would vyakula vinatosha be correct, since this is the plural form of food?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.