"Mon père vient juste de rentrer à la maison."

Translation:My father has just come back home.

4/3/2013, 3:16:19 AM

20 Comments


jimnicolson

'venir de' (Passe immediat) = have just <done some action>. Is the addition of 'juste' redundant ?

4/3/2013, 3:16:19 AM

ferynn

You emphasize the fact that he got home really not long ago.

4/3/2013, 6:52:23 AM

jkitts

I wrote "My father just came into the house" and it wasn't accepted. I suspect there is some subtlety of meaning I am missing.

10/24/2013, 2:58:44 AM

digitalmacro

I think it's because "rentrer" emphasizes the fact that one is coming BACK. Like, the father was home, he left, and now he has come back.

If he was simply coming into the house, the verb would be "entrer."

2/13/2014, 1:18:30 AM

driusan

Nope, because I wrote "My father just came back into the house" and it was marked wrong, so there's some other subtlety..

6/16/2014, 11:55:00 AM

Cephlin

Yeah because into is not what is being described here. He has come to the house, not into it.

12/22/2014, 2:33:30 AM

jkitts

Thanks. It is one of those things I need to pay a lot more attention to.

2/13/2014, 1:51:30 AM

davidsacasa

Wrote the exact same thing. Can anyone clarify?

12/2/2013, 9:47:33 PM

MDIA729

I listened to the audio ten times and I swear DL added the faint sound of a door closing in the background at mid sentence.

7/22/2014, 3:41:19 AM

rolandduolingo

I noticed it as well. Nice easter egg isn't it :)

7/24/2014, 7:19:43 AM

MDIA729

Après le mot «juste»

7/22/2014, 3:42:01 AM

cassiolalola

yes, this redundancy is irritating.

11/24/2013, 1:20:56 PM

irenicPie

I wrote "my father has just come back into the house" and it wasn't accepted? I have the "just" and the "come back", so I don't understand my mistake.

4/2/2014, 7:00:58 PM

adesva

Can this mean "My father is just coming back home" ?

7/26/2013, 12:42:25 PM

mrquanta

no, "venir de +infinitive" is the tense "passé récent". So, "mon père vient de rentrer" means "my father has just come back to the house". And i believe that "juste" is just to emphasize that his/her father really reentered the house in a very short time ago.

1/22/2014, 8:37:14 PM

Sachini

I also wrote that, but they didn't accept it...

7/29/2013, 4:04:26 PM

msfrenchie

Merci jimnicolson and mrquanta for clearing up "venir de".

6/11/2014, 1:10:11 AM

AlexWood76

I wrote "my father is just coming home" and it's wrong without "back" . my issue is that home implies he's been there before.

2/28/2014, 4:49:55 AM

mrquanta

this is not present or continuous tense. this is the near PAST tense. "venir de + infinitif" directly translates to "have/has just + past participal".

2/28/2014, 8:20:07 AM

alexisbutti

Hate when Duo doesn't recognize a typo error. I have to repeat the whole lesson and it was not my fault. Damn

12/5/2014, 11:31:02 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.