1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You write me a book."

"You write me a book."

Translation:Du schreibst mir ein Buch.

April 3, 2013

11 Comments


bdkeppler

I wrote "Du schreibst ein Buch mir" and it was wrong. Is this incorrect? Does word order matter?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, word order matters.


LatinomiSmoS

    Why not?: Du schreibst mir einem Buch


    [deactivated user]

      You need to use the accusative case. "einem Buch" is dative.


kimeraweb

      What is the translation for "Du schreibst mich ein Buch" into english, please?

      Thank you.


      [deactivated user]

        "Du schreibst mich ein Buch" is ungrammatical.


xAshton

        Schreibst is dative?


AttilaMagyari

        Schreiben is the verb, it can't be in dative.


cheese_danish

        Why is it "mir" (to me) rather than accusative "mich"? I was thinking that a "für" is implied, like "writing a book for me".


AttilaMagyari

        "mich" is something like 'me' in "pick me (for the team)" in English, and "mir" is like 'me' in "give me (a kiss)"

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.