1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You write me a book."

"You write me a book."

Translation:Du schreibst mir ein Buch.

April 3, 2013

11 Comments


bdkeppler

I wrote "Du schreibst ein Buch mir" and it was wrong. Is this incorrect? Does word order matter?


christian

Yes, word order matters.


LatinomiSmoS

Why not?: Du schreibst mir einem Buch


christian

You need to use the accusative case. "einem Buch" is dative.


kimeraweb

What is the translation for "Du schreibst mich ein Buch" into english, please?

Thank you.


christian

"Du schreibst mich ein Buch" is ungrammatical.


xAshton

Schreibst is dative?


AttilaMagyari

Schreiben is the verb, it can't be in dative.


cheese_danish

Why is it "mir" (to me) rather than accusative "mich"? I was thinking that a "für" is implied, like "writing a book for me".


AttilaMagyari

"mich" is something like 'me' in "pick me (for the team)" in English, and "mir" is like 'me' in "give me (a kiss)"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.