"You write me a book."

Translation:Du schreibst mir ein Buch.

April 3, 2013

11 Comments


bdkeppler

I wrote "Du schreibst ein Buch mir" and it was wrong. Is this incorrect? Does word order matter?

April 3, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes, word order matters.

April 3, 2013

LatinomiSmoS

Why not?: Du schreibst mir einem Buch

September 21, 2013

christian
Mod

You need to use the accusative case. "einem Buch" is dative.

September 21, 2013

kimeraweb

What is the translation for "Du schreibst mich ein Buch" into english, please?

Thank you.

February 7, 2014

christian
Mod

"Du schreibst mich ein Buch" is ungrammatical.

February 7, 2014

kimeraweb

Thank you!

February 7, 2014

xAshton

Schreibst is dative?

February 20, 2014

AttilaMagyari

Schreiben is the verb, it can't be in dative.

March 31, 2014

cheese_danish

Why is it "mir" (to me) rather than accusative "mich"? I was thinking that a "für" is implied, like "writing a book for me".

March 10, 2014

AttilaMagyari

"mich" is something like 'me' in "pick me (for the team)" in English, and "mir" is like 'me' in "give me (a kiss)"

March 31, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.