"Valahol a hegyek mögött van egy gyönyörű város, oda költözünk."

Translation:Somewhere behind the mountains there is a beautiful city, we are moving there.

November 6, 2018

4 Comments


BigWayne19

-------- we move there sounds like hunglish or something. add the future, will, and it's correct: we WILL move there . . .

Big 6 nov 18

November 6, 2018

Mirlington

There's no timestamp involved, so I wouldn't immediately jump to the future tense. The verb is költözik so I would say:

We are migrating there We are moving there

Or even

That's where we're moving (it places emphasis on oda)

November 7, 2018

BigWayne19

...Somewhere behind the mountains there is a beautiful city, we move there...

------- no time stamp but whoever's saying this doesn't even know where the beautiful city is, so i think that, at the very least, they're "moving " there. and the reality is that they're probably not "moving " but thinking about moving - and that's in the future. your translation is better than duo's, but mine would require duo's cooperation in their hungarian sentence , so we both know that's not gonna happen, at least not soon . . .

Big 6 nov 18

November 7, 2018

vvsey

I would suggest "we are moving there" or "we are going to move there".
Yes, the Hungarian sentence is technically in the present, but of course it is talking about a future event. Maybe we have decided, we have set the date, something like that. So, "we are going to", or any of your suggestions, sounds good to me.
And let's hope someone reads this and acts upon it.

November 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.