"the children"

Translation:nā keiki

November 6, 2018

5 Comments


CameronHonolulu

From what I've read from my Hawaiian books, don't you just put "nā" in front of most words in order to pluralize it?

November 6, 2018

kelii....

when it is definite (the), yes. However, you cannot pair kēia (this) and nā to make these, for example. nā means "the" (plural) only.

November 18, 2018

finickydesert

Children is plural, cold is singular. I think it's there too match the number succeeding it.

November 21, 2018

finickydesert

*child

November 21, 2018

dylanhiser

keiki

December 3, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.