"the children"

Translation:nā keiki

November 6, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cam.kemp

From what I've read from my Hawaiian books, don't you just put "nā" in front of most words in order to pluralize it?


kelii....

when it is definite (the), yes. However, you cannot pair kēia (this) and nā to make these, for example. nā means "the" (plural) only.


[deactivated user]

    Then how would I say "these children"?


kelii....

    kēia mau keiki

    The word mau makes it plural.


PamelaAyal803871

    And... What about kā?


kelii....

    kā?? You mean the possessive particle?


finickydesert

    Children is plural, cold is singular. I think it's there too match the number succeeding it.


ElizabethB60733

    Keep being awesome everyone


CanadaNonsense87

    Hawaiian can be hard but don't give up.


Pind116

    That's nice. Stay determined.


Chelsea2163

    Have you guys downloaded a special keyboard to get the Hawaiian accents on the words? My phone has only got the Spanish accents and I can't find much on Google Play. Duolingo keeps reminding me to use the accents and I can't :D


Pind116

    I'm on my phone, and I could just add new languages. I have Danish, Gaelic/Irish, Hawaiian, Swedish and Russian. I also have some that I could switch out, like German and French


kelii....

    If you are on a home computer or laptop there may be a way to download a Hawaiian keyboard. You should find a Youtube video for that, maybe this one -

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wzfu2uHb8oU


GabeWotton1

    So I've noticed some nouns gain a macron when pluralized like "nā wāhine" but not others, like "nā keiki". Why is this? Is this just some weird exception that i haev to memorize or is there an order to it?


kelii....

    The vast majority of words do not change for plural. The words wahine, kaikamahine, and makua change. Haumana can add the macron too but I think that is not necessarily singular vs plural, just a variation of pronunciation.


Ashley401778

    How do you know when to use nā instead of ka. Ex. Nā keiki instead of Ka keiki


kelii....

    nā = plural but ka/ke = singular

    nā keiki = the children but ke keiki = the child


itsbrill20

    I just love the environment in Hawaiian Duolingo ahahaha


YasminGarj

    Same, everyone has been helping me with my questions!!


Ankitradha

    Ankit Radha Shiva


jnapoli9800

    I can't figure out how to add the accents from my keyboard.


Teri291310

    On some keyboards you hold the key down and alternate symbols show up


Linnea270017

    This gave me "ke kamali'i" as one option and i wonder is that a real word?


momo280722

    How do you know when you use ke,ka,nā? I need tips of proper Hawaiian grammer


kelii....

    nā = plural but ka/ke = singular

    nā keiki = the children but ke keiki = the child

    Ka is the default while ke precedes words starting with k, e, a, o (note that the ‘okina before the vowels means that typically ka is used). There are certain exceptions that can take ke like po‘o, pākaukau, ‘ala, mele (when it means song), and pā just to name a few.


YasminGarj

    Yah, I was kind of confused with this one. Anyone have a good explanation for me please?


kelii....

    Is this what you mean?

    nā = plural but ka/ke = singular

    nā keiki = the children but ke keiki = the child

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.