1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "the children"

"the children"

Translation:nā keiki

November 6, 2018

20 Comments


cam.kemp

From what I've read from my Hawaiian books, don't you just put "nā" in front of most words in order to pluralize it?


kelii....

when it is definite (the), yes. However, you cannot pair kēia (this) and nā to make these, for example. nā means "the" (plural) only.


Esen.

Then how would I say "these children"?


kelii....

kēia mau keiki

The word mau makes it plural.


PamelaAyal803871

And... What about kā?


kelii....

kā?? You mean the possessive particle?


finickydesert

Children is plural, cold is singular. I think it's there too match the number succeeding it.


Chelsea2163

Have you guys downloaded a special keyboard to get the Hawaiian accents on the words? My phone has only got the Spanish accents and I can't find much on Google Play. Duolingo keeps reminding me to use the accents and I can't :D


kelii....

If you are on a home computer or laptop there may be a way to download a Hawaiian keyboard. You should find a Youtube video for that, maybe this one -

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wzfu2uHb8oU


ElizabethB60733

Keep being awesome everyone


Ashley401778

How do you know when to use nā instead of ka. Ex. Nā keiki instead of Ka keiki


kelii....

nā = plural but ka/ke = singular

nā keiki = the children but ke keiki = the child


jnapoli9800

I can't figure out how to add the accents from my keyboard.


Teri291310

On some keyboards you hold the key down and alternate symbols show up


GabeWotton1

So I've noticed some nouns gain a macron when pluralized like "nā wāhine" but not others, like "nā keiki". Why is this? Is this just some weird exception that i haev to memorize or is there an order to it?


kelii....

The vast majority of words do not change for plural. The words wahine, kaikamahine, and makua change. Haumana can add the macron too but I think that is not necessarily singular vs plural, just a variation of pronunciation.


YasminGarj

Yah, I was kind of confused with this one. Anyone have a good explanation for me please?


kelii....

Is this what you mean?

nā = plural but ka/ke = singular

nā keiki = the children but ke keiki = the child

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.