1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The guards will save the chi…

"The guards will save the child."

Translation:puq lutoD 'avwI'pu'.

November 6, 2018

3 Comments


BigLiff

I love these multiple choice ones. The alternatives are simply ridiculous and give me a good laugh.


MZ1962

The "lu" prefix already indicates a plural subject, so the "pu'" suffix is redundant and should be omitted. Although grammatically correct, this sentence does not sound quite right.


mizinamo

“Should be” omitted?

Fortunately for students of Klingon, it is never incorrect to add a plural suffix to a noun referring to more than one entity, even in those cases where it is unnecessary to do so.

(The Klingon Dictionary, § 3.3.2)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.