1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "He eats beef."

"He eats beef."

Translation:Béégashii bitsįʼ yį́yą́.

November 6, 2018

14 Comments


jacklumber3

Ok for those who have a european Keyboard or sort of, that worked out at least for me so try it out too and let me know, for it's " Béégashi bitsj' yiyá'. " Friendly regards


IAmCrazyHope

My answer not accepted: Béégashii Bitsį' yiyá.


IAmCrazyHope

I reported it too.


Victor895892

Why don't except my answer !!!


Lulujays

It won't let me get past this point. I have typed Béégashii Bitsį' y'įyą. Béégashii bitsį' y'įyą. Béégashii Bitsį' ýįyą. Béégashii Bitsį' yiya. Nothing seems to be correct. What am I doing wrong and how do I pass this point?


ssinger1

Yiya is inconsistent. Sometimes it accepts yiya. Other times accepts yiya'


LisaGYNotMe

I agree. This is what got me through: yiya'


VlEl8r2J

I am always getting to two endings wrong - sometimes it is the two y's and sometimes the y sh and even when I change it round thinking i must have it right - it is wrong - again


SariahLily

yishą́ = I eat it

yiyą́ = (s)he eats it (Duolingo is spelling it yį́yą́ right now.)

You can remember yishą́ is "I eat" because of the sh. Remember that shi means I/my. So most first person conjugations have a sh in them.


3CelticVikings

Thank you SariahLily!


oblivioushaze

There are several versions of each exercise. Which one did you have? It helps to understand your problem and eventually solve it.


Judorange123

Sorry I did not understand your question.


Lisa633228

I dont have the Keyboard for this

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.