1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "He eats beef."

"He eats beef."

Translation:Béégashii bitsįʼ yį́yą́.

November 6, 2018

22 Comments


jacklumber3

Ok for those who have a european Keyboard or sort of, that worked out at least for me so try it out too and let me know, for it's " Béégashi bitsj' yiyá'. " Friendly regards


IAmCrazyHope

My answer not accepted: Béégashii Bitsį' yiyá.


IAmCrazyHope

I reported it too.


Lulujays

It won't let me get past this point. I have typed Béégashii Bitsį' y'įyą. Béégashii bitsį' y'įyą. Béégashii Bitsį' ýįyą. Béégashii Bitsį' yiya. Nothing seems to be correct. What am I doing wrong and how do I pass this point?


Victor895892

Why don't except my answer !!!


ssinger1

Yiya is inconsistent. Sometimes it accepts yiya. Other times accepts yiya'


LisaGYNotMe

I agree. This is what got me through: yiya'


VlEl8r2J

I am always getting to two endings wrong - sometimes it is the two y's and sometimes the y sh and even when I change it round thinking i must have it right - it is wrong - again


SariahLily

yishą́ = I eat it

yiyą́ = (s)he eats it (Duolingo is spelling it yį́yą́ right now.)

You can remember yishą́ is "I eat" because of the sh. Remember that shi means I/my. So most first person conjugations have a sh in them.


oblivioushaze

There are several versions of each exercise. Which one did you have? It helps to understand your problem and eventually solve it.


Judorange123

Sorry I did not understand your question.


Lisa633228

I dont have the Keyboard for this


Lisa633228

Try the Google play store. Search for cherokee keyboard. There is a free one I use. The writers of the app are TSE/'an'asi.


Wendy279856

This works: Béégashii bitsį' yí'yá'.


Natalie_Knight

Although it could be considered "cheating", due to the circumstances I am sure copy+paste could be excused as assistance if nothing else works


Shorty_glh

My keyboard doesn't have yiya with accent marks both over and under for the i and a...so my answer didnt get accent no matter how i typed it.


VickenTott

I wrote Béégashii bitsį’ yį́yą́ The correct answer is this. Béégashii bitsįʼ yį́yą́. Except for the period, I do not see any difference.


BnDou

My answer is correct but not accepted


LydaMae1

Beegashi bitsi' yiya is as close as i can type grrr


Yvonne807974

I don't seem to be getting exercises with pronunciation any more. Do I need to upgrade for that? Or is there a setting I'm missing?


SDB333

No, the course just hasn't had audio added to all the exercises yet.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.