1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats sandwiches."

"The woman eats sandwiches."

Translation:La mujer come emparedados.

April 3, 2013

52 Comments


cocacola321

Yes, you're right. People say sándwich but it'd pronounced more like [sandweirdchd] jaja

Emparedado is a Spanish thing.

A Bocadillo is more of a snack generally made with harder bread that what Americans/Brits/Aussies are used to. It generally has ham in it. (common in Spain) Sometimes Americans will call these 'subs' as in the chain restaurant Subway.

A montadito is similar but smaller.

It varies by country and sometimes region.

In Mexico, if it has a lot of layers, like lettuce, and tomatoes, and such, it's called a torta.

Oh oh and sanduche in Ecuador BTW.

Bocadillo is the complete sandwich.

If you want to be gnit picky emparedado is the food inbetween the two bread halves.

IMHO it's best to stick with sándwich as a general word and then learn the others as you progress to intermediate lessons. The same goes for words like sombrero where DL ALWAYS translates as being hat whereas gorra is probably the best 'general' word. But that's whole different story.

Espero que se entienda mi explicación. Buena suerte!


Ca-bob

I thought torta was cake? Anyway your explanantion is very helpful (:


strader

When i learned spanish the teacher only taught us la torta and sándwich, its good to know there is a lot of variety in the language.


NP2

There are so many words for sandwiches! What country is this program basing their translations on?


twrose42

i seriously hate the word emparedados... don't spanish speakers just say "sandwich"? the french do...


PepitaSola

I think that if you said "sandwich", most Spanish speakers would understand you. There are ~20 Spanish-speaking countries, and each one has its own unique vocabulary and dialect, so it can get tricky to find one universal translation.


sadiqu

They really are many words for it in Spanish. However I have used Rosetta Stone from time to time and they call it "sandwich" so I guess you can get away with it if you want to.


AlexErem

you may write sandwich instead emparedado. it is ok


petriphani

Well, a bread with butter. In Finnish that's the closest meaning (direct translated). Synonyms (in Spannish): sándwich, sandwich, emparedado, bocadillo


MaryRose1

Bocadillo is a Baguette.


lalid1999

Yes, as I know, Mexicans just say sandwich. Our language is pretty cut back.


Kittty-catt

I think it is American Spanish.


PepitaSola

Hmm... I minored in Spanish in Arizona (Southwestern United States) and I've never heard emparedado before. I've always used "Torta".


Barnsy

No it is Spanish and both words are used in Spain in day to day language


Barnsy

sandwich is plain white bread(pan de molde) , but a bocadillo is like a baguette (barra de pan), they are different, I always ask for a bocadillo, much nicer.


atnessia

Emapredados? I think they should change it to "Torta" or "Bocadillo"


BettyDu

Bocadillo is a roll an torta is cake ;)


-lechuzita-

Not among us Mexicans. For us the word torta means "sandwich" not "cake." If you were to order a "torta" in Mexico, chances are you'll be given a sandwich served on bolillo. If you want cake you'd have to ask for "pastel."


lkbeach

why is los emparedos incorrect? It is plural is it not?


BonaFidee

My Spanish teacher with a masters in Spanish language has never heard the word emparedado before. I dont know where its from. She said to use Sándwich or bocadillo


alondra_diaz

i just say empanadas....


larpman

Empanadas are like turnovers.


cookiekat03

emparedados is a real tongue twister sometimes...


JaneyEd

This discussion is making me hungry!


larpman

When writing in Spanish, don't forget the needed accent marks. The common word for sandwich is sándwich.


Esuttie1234

In rosetta stone I have been taught that it is Sandwich in spanish, here they have emparedados I am trying to remember and now they just added a third (sang...) out of the blue


i_Hate_Duol1ngo

I learned that a sanwich is bocadillo in spanish...


Aditina

Yes it is, but the word emparedado is also correct, but less used, at least in Spain


Beatricetrad

I somehow always remember this word...


emily3199

sandwich is an ugly word :)


NatalieSch8

Hmmmm.. reminds me of sandwiches


AnneWoodwa

I'm not familiar with this word, never heard it before.


Howtobebrave

I put los and it marked me wrong. I pretty sure a native speaker would take it the same way....


AnnCancil

One hears "emparedados" for sandwichs in Panamá


MexicoMadness

Finally I found an answer about "emparedado. I began to wonder if it is used in ANY country. Thank you AnnCancil!


PhilippeAs2

why is there no article before "emparedados"


Seb182

shouldn't this be "la mujer hace emparedados"?

.


jdotshmore

I put "bocadillo", it was okay, but I got "eats" wrong haha jaja


J_Taps

Sandwich is fine. I haven't even heard of emparedados before


GraySeal

I accidemtally spelled emperedados with an a instead of an e and it counted it as wrong!


MatthewSerafin

I could be totally wrong here, but isn't "torta" also used for the word "cake"? Though I've always learned it's both "sandwich" and "cake".


espanolfan123

Ya I think you're right


espanolfan123

So....what is an empanada? Does that work too.....jk, I have no idea. I was going to use the "sandweech" version too.


MrXcaliber77

That "La mujer come emparedados" It is wrong. I not understand. I want know what mean come, comes or comen?


Bvaleri2100

Anyone notice in the other choices that an apple is eating a sandwich???


adahad26

Shouldn't this be los emparedados?


KarinaHedg

Mine should have been right i just forgot the "s"


LindaLeath

Why does this mark it wrong. When I wrote the correct answer


123hampster

how can you get this one wrong!? there is only one answer with the woman!!!!!!!!!!!


Kuzkula

Bluh, stupid sandwich word.


camrynxflores

i am so used to saying torta when it comes to saying sandwich because growing up my grandma would always ask if i wanted a torta not emparedados so when it came to this question i lost the correct word in my head

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.