"He hopes for time to stop."

Translation:Dia mengharapkan waktu untuk berhenti.

November 7, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

Does this mean "He hopes that time will stop"? or "He hopes that he will have time to stop what he's doing?"

The former seems more likely, but I didn't know that "untuk" could be used that way. The second sentence is in line with how I understand "untuk"


NipQ44

I'm guessing it means 'time to stop' as in 'time for stopping'.


dieprinzessin

I think it must be your second option.

Dia mengharapkan waktu. - He hopes for a time.

waktu untuk berhenti. - a time for stopping. / a time to stop

So altogether: He hopes for a time to stop.

I might be wrong though....


Jaqui104510

why mengharapkan and not harap?


hantuhutan

The sentence ought to be an unambiguous one such as "he hopes for time to pee"


Jaqui104510

dia mengharapkan waktu untuk kencing (????)


Bev425285

When do you use waktu and when masa?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.