1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Chʼil Łitsxooí"

"Chʼil Łitsxooí"

Translation:Orange

November 7, 2018

7 Comments


KatharinaMi

Is " an orange" not correct?


Aidan440188

Despite that I've readied myself for the features of Navajo, this word is still incredibly difficult to say.


1KclwdG5

How do you know how to say any if these words? I have no audio. Also is there a special keyboard that can be downloaded for Navajo?


MexicoMadness

1Kclwd, I downloaded one free from google for my android phone. I had one before from a Navajo site (don't remember where) that was also good, but you had to hold down the key to get the different markings. The google one has each one visible on a separate key which is easier for me.


MexicoMadness

Isn't singular and plural the same? I was marked wrong for "oranges". I'll report it.


hilarymcca5

'an orange' was incorrect. It's really impossible without audio.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.