1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no puedo."

"Yo no puedo."

Translation:I cannot.

April 3, 2013

24 Comments


neolearner

Useful when complaining. No puedoooooo...


Baklost

Why is "I am not able" incorrect?


ninjamonkey72

It wants "I am not able to" because poder means to be able to but when interpreting somebody, that should be fine. Remember, this is still a newish program and there will be some problems.


YeahThatOne

Well not with that attitude


Tater7

What is difference between puedo and podo?


Kittty-catt

Poder is a boot conjugation verb. You change the o to an ue.


kayleighlevitt

how is "no puedo" different than "yo no puedo"? It said I was wrong for writing just "no puedo"


YenW

Why can't it be 'I may not'? Doesn't poder also mean may?


thato86

Yes, it does, but in this sentence, the ideia is that it's allowed to do something, so you should use "can" instead using "may"


salmajrh

Technically the audio didn't function correctly i say something and it doesn't let me finish yet it says its correct


briancha.island

You can they can but I can't. How discouraging


jjoules

"I am unable" is wrong?


VIC-20

I don't think synonyms work in Spanish.


KhaledMill

Literally no puedo


guojian53

When I was in Mexico, I almost never heard anyone pronounce "Yo" as \joe. Why is her voice the one picked as the example?


loosie4

No I can't or I can't has the same significance


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I can't = No puedo.
No, I can't = No, no puedo.


crystlsnw

I feel like "I can't do it" should be an accepted answer because doesn't "poder" mean "to do"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Poder" means "to be able to".

I can't do it = No lo puedo.
Needs the object pronoun.


MaxHayes8

No i can't Why It's correct normaly, like what the heck.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're adding in an extra negative.

Puedo = I can.
No puedo = I can not/I can't.
No, no puedo = No, I can not/No, I can't.


Dustin_Pedroia

Why is I don't incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the correct answer is "I can not". Not "I do not." They do not mean the same thing.

I can swim. I have the ability to swim. I know how to swim.
I do not swim. It is too cold to swim and I do not have a suit.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.