"Yo no puedo."

Translation:I cannot.

April 3, 2013

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Baklost

Why is "I am not able" incorrect?

April 23, 2013

ninjamonkey72

It wants "I am not able to" because poder means to be able to but when interpreting somebody, that should be fine. Remember, this is still a newish program and there will be some problems.

May 10, 2015

neolearner

Useful when complaining. No puedoooooo...

May 10, 2014

YeahThatOne

Well not with that attitude

September 29, 2014

Sean1612

I can't even...

December 4, 2014

Tater7

What is difference between puedo and podo?

April 3, 2013

Kittty-catt

Poder is a boot conjugation verb. You change the o to an ue.

May 28, 2013

kayleighlevitt

how is "no puedo" different than "yo no puedo"? It said I was wrong for writing just "no puedo"

April 7, 2013

YenW

Why can't it be 'I may not'? Doesn't poder also mean may?

May 21, 2014

thato86

Yes, it does, but in this sentence, the ideia is that it's allowed to do something, so you should use "can" instead using "may"

July 15, 2014

salmajrh

Technically the audio didn't function correctly i say something and it doesn't let me finish yet it says its correct

November 5, 2014

briancha.island

You can they can but I can't. How discouraging

March 27, 2015

jjoules

"I am unable" is wrong?

September 8, 2015

VIC-20

I don't think synonyms work in Spanish.

February 24, 2016

KhaledMill

Literally no puedo

February 29, 2016

guojian53

When I was in Mexico, I almost never heard anyone pronounce "Yo" as \joe. Why is her voice the one picked as the example?

May 19, 2016

loosie4

No I can't or I can't has the same significance

June 22, 2017

Rae.F

I can't = No puedo.
No, I can't = No, no puedo.

June 22, 2017

crystlsnw

I feel like "I can't do it" should be an accepted answer because doesn't "poder" mean "to do"?

September 24, 2017

Rae.F

"Poder" means "to be able to".

I can't do it = No lo puedo.
Needs the object pronoun.

September 24, 2017

MaxHayes8

No i can't Why It's correct normaly, like what the heck.

January 13, 2018

Rae.F

You're adding in an extra negative.

Puedo = I can.
No puedo = I can not/I can't.
No, no puedo = No, I can not/No, I can't.

January 13, 2018

No1LikeMeh

Why is I don't incorrect?

January 19, 2018

Rae.F

Because the correct answer is "I can not". Not "I do not." They do not mean the same thing.

I can swim. I have the ability to swim. I know how to swim.
I do not swim. It is too cold to swim and I do not have a suit.

January 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.