Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no puedo."

Translation:I cannot.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Baklost

Why is "I am not able" incorrect?

5 years ago

ninjamonkey72

It wants "I am not able to" because poder means to be able to but when interpreting somebody, that should be fine. Remember, this is still a newish program and there will be some problems.

3 years ago

neolearner

Useful when complaining. No puedoooooo...

4 years ago

YeahThatOne

Well not with that attitude

3 years ago

Sean1612
Sean1612

I can't even...

3 years ago

Tater7

What is difference between puedo and podo?

5 years ago

Kittty-catt

Poder is a boot conjugation verb. You change the o to an ue.

5 years ago

kayleighlevitt

how is "no puedo" different than "yo no puedo"? It said I was wrong for writing just "no puedo"

5 years ago

YenW
YenW

Why can't it be 'I may not'? Doesn't poder also mean may?

4 years ago

thato86
thato86

Yes, it does, but in this sentence, the ideia is that it's allowed to do something, so you should use "can" instead using "may"

4 years ago

salmajrh

Technically the audio didn't function correctly i say something and it doesn't let me finish yet it says its correct

3 years ago

briancha.island

You can they can but I can't. How discouraging

3 years ago

jjoules

"I am unable" is wrong?

3 years ago

VIC-20

I don't think synonyms work in Spanish.

2 years ago

KhaledMill

Literally no puedo

2 years ago

guojian53

When I was in Mexico, I almost never heard anyone pronounce "Yo" as \joe. Why is her voice the one picked as the example?

2 years ago

loosie4

No I can't or I can't has the same significance

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I can't = No puedo.
No, I can't = No, no puedo.

1 year ago

crystlsnw

I feel like "I can't do it" should be an accepted answer because doesn't "poder" mean "to do"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Poder" means "to be able to".

I can't do it = No lo puedo.
Needs the object pronoun.

11 months ago

MaxHayes8

No i can't Why It's correct normaly, like what the heck.

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're adding in an extra negative.

Puedo = I can.
No puedo = I can not/I can't.
No, no puedo = No, I can not/No, I can't.

8 months ago

No1LikeMeh

Why is I don't incorrect?

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the correct answer is "I can not". Not "I do not." They do not mean the same thing.

I can swim. I have the ability to swim. I know how to swim.
I do not swim. It is too cold to swim and I do not have a suit.

8 months ago