"He does not like tofu, he likes tempe."

Translation:Dia tidak suka tahu, dia suka tempe.

November 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SalmanHaji

Why cant bukan be used?


Rick392366

Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


RamenDutchman

From what I understand from Rick's link, bukan is used for nouns and tidak is used for verbs. Is that correct?


B.Aldar1

I received this question as multiple choice and the correct option was tak suka instead of tidak suka. What is the difference between the two? Is it just an abbreviated form?


duolingotfek

Yes. "Tak" is the abbreviated form of "tidak".

However, using "gak" or "enggak" Instead of using 'tidak' is more common than using "tak".


akuHebat

Tahu is food and "know"?


hamsteryoo

Yes, but "tahu" as "know" is commonly written as "tau" for the informal form, then you can use "tahu" when using a formal one. Hope this helps :)


SinaLA7

I got it wrong but writing looks exactly the same

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.