1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He does not like tofu, he li…

"He does not like tofu, he likes tempe."

Translation:Dia tidak suka tahu, dia suka tempe.

November 7, 2018

6 Comments


SalmanHaji

Why cant bukan be used?


Rick392366

Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


D.Aldar1

I received this question as multiple choice and the correct option was tak suka instead of tidak suka. What is the difference between the two? Is it just an abbreviated form?


duolingotfek

Yes. "Tak" is the abbreviated form of "tidak".

However, using "gak" or "enggak" Instead of using 'tidak' is more common than using "tak".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.