"Āeksio sylvie kēli rijas."

Translation:The master praises the wise cat.

November 7, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nuha302093

How can you tell whether "sylvie" modifies "aaeksio" or "keeli"?


tim981145

Yes this sentence is quite ambiguous. Āeksio and kēli can both be nominative or accusative, so I would say the word order tells which of them is nominative and which accusative. Same for sylvie. The adjective could really modify both nouns. Maybe in this case prepositive comes before postpositive, but not sure if one of them is more common. I would say prepositive is more common...

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.