1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis tijeras están en mi escr…

"Mis tijeras están en mi escritorio."

Translation:My scissors are on my desk.

April 3, 2013

42 Comments


ph516503

how would you distinguish between "on my desk" and "in my desk"? I would have thought "en" meant "in" in this case...


aboyer02

If it was written "Mis tijeras están dentro de mi escritorio," that would specify inside the desk.


ph516503

gracias aboyer02


droma

"en" can be translated as "in" "on" "into" "at" and a bunch of other words.


ph516503

thanks for the reply... the question remains though, how do you distinguish between "in", or "on" in a situation like this? Would you need to add something to the sentence to remove ambiguity, as you do by adding "a ella/el/ud." to sentences using "le" as a pronoun?


amble2lingo

ph: aboyer02 answered the "in" part of your question (dentro de = inside of). You could also say, "Mis tijeras están sobre mi escritorio" to specifically say, "My scissors are ON TOP of my desk."


ph516503

gracias amble2lingo


mitaine56

ph- both are accepted when there's no context.


sihayanami

And both (so far) are accepted as correct here.


Talca

Notice we use ESTAR because it's a location...


Craig877964

Thank you Talca. You answered my un-asked question.


jigar.durgai

Can you elaborate it please?


Craig877964

Hello jigar.durgai: Talca pointed out that the infinitive Estar was conjugated instead of the infinitive Ser because the sentence involved the location of the scissors.


attamatti

Wouldn't 'my scissors are in my desk' be a better translation? and 'mis tijeras estan sobre mi escritorio' for 'on the desk?


XSarah

That does sound better and more specific.


t.winkler

And means above...


mitaine56

attamatti- that was the answer


bomalley123

stop the clutter! please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting


tony_oui

You stop your own cluttering, we have to discuss to figure out if duolingo is making a mistake or we are making the mistake.


AnjeTheNerd

Are scissors always plural in Spanish as in English? The hover hint suggests not, but I'd like to know.


droma

I believe that scissors (tijeras) is always plural in Spanish.


mitaine56

anje- cincel = scissor , the tool, is at singular, but tijeras, always plural


JuttaStoep

Isn't escritorio also office, not just desk? I wrote "My scissors are in my office" and it was marked wrong


ilytaegi

office = oficina :)


aderson.pa

truth is, i think (as a portuguese speaker), that this sentence is an ambiguous one, as it surely would be in its portuguese equivalent: "as tesouras estão no gabinete". so, both "on my desk" and "in my desk" should be correct translations. it would all be differenciated through context analysis.


mitaine56

aderson- both were accepted


Craig877964

*differentiated


rikaroo

Would "my scissors are in my office" work? I put that down since "office" showed up when I hovered over "escritorio."


t.winkler

Office es oficina.


mitaine56

rikaroo- it's up to you to choose the c orrect answer. Why duo woul give us all correct answers, it's a lesson here


Nicholas.Brooks

Why estan instead of es here. Probably should know this by now but yeah... I don't lol


amble2lingo

"Tijeras" (scissorS) is plural so you need a plural verb, "están" (they are). You use "estar" instead of "ser" because you are talking about location. You may want to take a look at these references: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html. http://www.diffen.com/difference/Estar_vs_Ser


Nicholas.Brooks

Thanks for responding that helped out a lot


JHPoole5

Also, see Duolingo's page of explanation, which is under the icons for these two lessons. It is one of the better explanations I have seen.


MikeyDC65

Would "Mis tijeras están en el escritorio." also be understood to mean "my" desk?

I realize el is "the" instead of "my", but I know that there are many cases where Spanish uses the definite article (el/la/las/los) instead of the possessive adjective (mi/mis/tu/tus/su/sus).

For example, I know that when referring to body parts and clothing, Spanish uses the definite article:

  • Me duele la cabeza (My head hurts)
  • Arreglo el pelo (I comb my hair)
  • Él rompió los anteojos (He broke his glasses)
  • Llevo puesta la camiseta favorita (I'm wearing my favorite shirt)

Jude0808

Why "puesta" after llevo?


mitaine56

mikey- this rule is also for personnal objects, those that you use each day.


FocusTorn

How would you state if they were "in" or "on" the desk?


mitaine56

focus- the same, EN, both were accepted


Orelion

sobre is specifically on top. not sure about in


Staffe3

I wrote correct and still it is wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started