"Eat"

Translation:ʻAi

November 7, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nathan_Boyer

"Mark the correct meaning" 'Eat' A. E bob marley B. bob marley C. 'Ai

wow that's a tough one


YasminGarj

Hahahaha. Thanks for the laughs. It really made my day. I was wondering though why was E bob marly and bob marly one of the options!


GandalfElGrease

Why the heck is Bob Marley one of the options. Thanks for the laughs whomever did this question LMAO


jdmcowan

Bob Marley (and UB40 from an earlier post in this sentence discussion) has been used in a couple sentences in the Music Skill. The computer randomly steals words from other places to create "wrong" sentence possabilities. It occasionally results in some pretty funny options.


YasminGarj

Did not know that. That is interesting in a way and in a way very confusing.


Codycole6

center question has u40b as opposed to a word


G-M2

It's a band name: UB40, just like Bob Marley is a singer.


Millie59511

But they just added sound to "ae" and that sounds like "eye". So would the two words only be told apart by context in a sentence, or is "ai" pronounced slightly different than "ae"?


Pohaikealoha

The two are actually their letter sounds combined, in other words they're spelt how they sound. Let that be a guide.

A in the hawaiian alphabet makes an "ah" sound. I makes an "ee" sound. Put those together and say it quickly and A + I = "ah-ee" for ai or ‘ai.

E in the hawaiian alphabet makes an "eh" sound. (The sound in "wet" as opposed to the sound in "whey.") So A + E = "ah-eh" spoken quickly for ae or ‘ae.


jdmcowan

They do sound very similar and the difference is subtle. I hope you get a chance to hear them next to each other. To my ear ’ai sounds sharper and ‘ae sounds flatter, but I don't know if that will mean much to you. When saying them, finish ‘ai with more of an ee sound, and finish ‘ae with more of an ay (like the name of the letter A) sound.


rabelon

The pronunciation is distinctly different. Native speakers have a slightly different pronunciation of the letter "a" when combined with the letter "i." It is a shorter duller sound than when combined with any other vowel. It is a closed vowel sound.

Imagine someone unexpectedly tapping your stomach. The sound you make is "uhh." Combine that sound with "ee," and you get "uhee."

It is distinctly different than the open "ah" sound from ae, which sounds like "eye."

'Ae [eye] = Yes.
'Ai [uhee] = Eat.

Aloha mai = [ah-low-ha muee]


rabelon

Here is a video that clearly distinguishes the difference in sound. The link cuts directly to pronunciation at ae and *ai.

https://youtu.be/y_5hinPooss&t=205s


rabelon

Oh no. The link is broken. It looks like the whole lesson series has been taken down from YouTube. So sad.

Here is a similar one on the "Ke Aloha No Hawaii" channel on YouTube.

https://youtu.be/Lb1hTLMXNHA&t=498s

Let's see how long that stays there.


YasminGarj

Honestly, I am finding it really hard to try and learn a new language, any one agree?


Hawaiian-German

I actually find languages quite easy and fun: They are just a set of grammar rules and some vocabulary.


YasminGarj

For me that is like learning a song. It is very easy for me to learn it and sing it. For me languages are very confusing and mixed up. It is good for you to be able to learn languages quickly, that is a privlage.


db543

How do ylu pronounce 'ai? Is it just like 'i'?


jdmcowan

Pretty much. Also like the word "eye" in English.


Kerridwen2

It just had me choose e'Ai for "eat" 2 questions ago. This time it told me it was just 'Ai, and putting the e in front was wrong.

What's up with this?


jdmcowan

They should probably also accept that for this separate entry. Did you report it with the flag as, "my answer should have been accepted".

In any case, notice that there is no punctuation on this entry. This is not a sentence, this is just the word. If there had been a period or an exclamation mark, then this would have been the command and it would have required the "e". Like I said, though, it's easy to see this and think of the command, so I agree with you that it should be added as an accepted translation.


kai568019

Ps the sound system is not working


Oiu_.Ures

This is quite cool. Easy to learn and all free. If you see this please follow


Linda733458

Why E before hele but not 'ai?


jdmcowan

Note that there is no punctuation. This is not a command, but rather it is asking for the dictionary definition.


InbarSimana

Not sure who's in charge of this one but I see many ppl got Bob Marley references and I had 49ers as an option so thank yall


PARTH703

Why yhe hell is there bob Marley do they worship him there or something i want this to get clear


jdmcowan

It's just something that the computer system randomly pulled from the music lesson to use as a wrong answer. There's no intent or meaning behind it.


CrimsonNott

Why is "kamehameha" an option lmao


jdmcowan

It's just something that the software pulled from elsewhere in the course to use as a distractor. It does result in some pretty humorous options sometimes.


saguynes

Is it not e 'ai? Why is it something 'ai and sometimes e 'ai...some grammatical explanations would be great.


jdmcowan

I agree with you that "e ʻai" should also be accepted, but notice that there is no punctuation on this exercise. This is not intended to be a sentence or exclamation, but just a word asking for a definition. The reason I agree that "e ʻai" should also be accepted is that many users will quickly answer, not paying attention to the punctuation and shouldn't be marked wrong for an answer that should also be correct. I hope you used the report flag to mark this as "my answer should be accepted" so the actual Course Specialists can consider adding it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.