1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mengandung hingga saya …

"Saya mengandung hingga saya melahirkan bayi saya."

Translation:I was pregnant until I gave birth to my baby.

November 7, 2018

9 Comments


VincentQuerta

This must've been Tini.


PhoebeChan964549

and I guess the father is Andi?


mjzeekdaniels

How can I know if it's past tense? In this case, "I was" instead of "I am".


LarsXensen

I think it could also be present: "I am pregnant until I give birth to my baby"


VincentQuerta

You really have to look at the context since there are no tenses.


Andy481779

Why not "hamil"?


doubletops1

Another stunningly useless sentence i know now


Kai660177

wow, that must have been the first time that has ever happened


Waajds

Never knew that :D

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.