"Metto il sale sopra la bistecca."

Translation:I put salt on top of the steak.

April 3, 2013

12 Comments


miksyatduolingo

when do you use 'sopra' and when do you use 'sulla'? Would 'Metto il sale sulla bistecca' also work?

July 27, 2014

kirelagin

Google told me that while su is on, sopra is more like over or above.

September 7, 2014

tinnatay

I think there is no difference, sulla is just su with the definite article.

But I am also curious if there's any difference between sopra and su. Can any Italian explain?

October 11, 2014

kirelagin

Oh, of course I meant sopra, not sulla! Thanks for noticing!

October 11, 2014

webMan1

Surely "the salt" should also be accepted?

April 3, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

It is now. [2-2-15]

February 3, 2015

cutler1069

metto can mean " I put OR " I am putting".

September 26, 2014

CicelydAut

I was counted wrong for not saying I put salt on MY steak. Where did the my come from, and why is that the only correct answer?

August 30, 2018

Eva206958

I put salt on the top of the steak - no chance :(

November 28, 2018

john585666

This module is supposed to be about adverbs.

June 4, 2018

ngochung72

Is there a "top" of a steak? I wrote " I add salt on the steak" and duo said it is wrong. But to me " on top of the steak" is a weird word, it has a little funny.

January 9, 2019

parlakika

i put the salt on top of the stake. you can't get more correct than that...nope

June 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.