1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Metto il sale sopra la bisteā€¦

"Metto il sale sopra la bistecca."

Translation:I put salt on top of the steak.

April 3, 2013

16 Comments


miksyatduolingo

when do you use 'sopra' and when do you use 'sulla'? Would 'Metto il sale sulla bistecca' also work?


kirelagin

Google told me that while su is on, sopra is more like over or above.


tinnatay

I think there is no difference, sulla is just su with the definite article.

But I am also curious if there's any difference between sopra and su. Can any Italian explain?


kirelagin

Oh, of course I meant sopra, not sulla! Thanks for noticing!


webMan1

Surely "the salt" should also be accepted?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is now. [2-2-15]


cutler1069

metto can mean " I put OR " I am putting".


CicelydAut

I was counted wrong for not saying I put salt on MY steak. Where did the my come from, and why is that the only correct answer?


Eva206958

I put salt on the top of the steak - no chance :(


ngochung72

Is there a "top" of a steak? I wrote " I add salt on the steak" and duo said it is wrong. But to me " on top of the steak" is a weird word, it has a little funny.


john585666

This module is supposed to be about adverbs.


parlakika

i put the salt on top of the stake. you can't get more correct than that...nope


LorenzoLM

And I put the meatballs on top of Old Smokie


Mil533515

If sotto alla scrivania is correct in an earlier exercise, why isn't this sopra alla bistecca?


SylviaMia1

why above the steak is not acceptable ?


KathleenDo999914

And there was no my offered

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.