Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no sentía eso."

Translation:He did not feel that.

5 years ago

46 Comments


griffiths

He didn't used to feel that --- mark it correctly. Use to is incorrect in English. It's USED TO

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Turns out, and I did not know this before now, but "used to" is the correct form for a positive statement( He used to feel that) but "use to" is the correct form for a negative (he did not use to feel that) UNLESS the negative is an absolute negation (he never used to feel that).

I swear I have learned more English grammar in two months on this site than I learned in two decades of school.

4 years ago

crrrivers

I think you're on the right track jindr004, but I think it's more a question of tense. It's stated that "He did not feel that" is a correct solution, but "He did not use to feel that" is not. Notice how 'did not' places the statements in the past and 'feel' is present tense as is 'use'. We don't say, "He did not felt that." so we don't say "He did not used to feel that."

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

But when you consider some of the appalling grammar that is accepted on here, you would think this would be 'overlooked' if not actually accepted as correct.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

This is a controversial issue, I learned from Garner's Modern American Usage, the best contemporary English usage book I know. He supports "didn't used to." I recommend reading his discussion for those who care.

4 years ago

TimEsh

This is incorrect. Normally it is used to, but when English has a negative you add an auxiliary verb which takes the past tense.and then it becomes use. "I saw it", "I did not see it", NOT "I did not saw it". Likewise, this should be "I did not use to" not "I did not used to".

3 years ago

cliv
cliv

The key is the auxiliary word "did" and not the fact that it is negative. It someone said that I didn't use to think something that I did, I would respond "I did use to think that."

3 years ago

s_helmer

Good explanation - Thanks

3 years ago

herbieturtle
herbieturtle

Although native English speakers sometimes pronounce "did not use to" as "did not used to" (very hard to tell the difference if one is speaking at a normal pace), only the former "did not use to" is correct. Just like it is incorrect to say "did not went," it is also incorrect to say "did not used to." Even though it is technically correct, it is more clear and more common to say "He used to not feel that" (despite the split infinitive) instead.

5 years ago

DaveHarris809825

Even better still would be to say (as I always do):

"He used not to feel that"

which avoids the split infinitive too. Mind you, let's not get into a didcussion about split infinitives!

11 months ago

dcrand
dcrand

Yes, "he used to not feel that" is indeed more grammatical but still counted wrong.

5 years ago

cal7
cal7

why is there no 'se'?

5 years ago

TalGelman-

Sentirse is used for inside feelings: "Él no se siente bien" - he doesn't feel well. Sentimos el frio - we feel the cold(the cold is from the outside and therfore the se is not needed) . Hope that helps :)

4 years ago

EdK4kY

I was thinking that maybe it is the fact that sentirse is an intransitive verb. This means you can use it with an adverb such as bien or mal, but eso is not an adverb. Eso is a pronoun, so it can only be used here as the object of a transitive verb, which requires us to use sentir not sentirse.

2 years ago

EdK4kY

Whereas "no se sentía así" would be valid for "he was not feeling like that" because así is an adverb.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's exactly why.

2 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

But we don't know if "that" is on the inside or outside?

3 years ago

TalGelman-

I believe that if the sentence is given without the "se" than we know that it's from the outside.If you need to translate from English to Spanish, than I think It can be with or without the "se" because we don't know :)

3 years ago

thelegendaryjay

Me gusta tu explicación. ¡Genial! Gracias.

3 years ago

tedstone100

I, too, would like to know the answer to 'why is there no se.'

4 years ago

marida49
marida49

I agree with all those who say the correct form is "didn't use to". No reason to have twice the mark of the past.

4 years ago

jburgess328

Why sentía and not sintió?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Because it's conveying an action that could be continuing. "He was not feeling that" probably gets the idea across better, but sounds a bit strange - sometimes the most natural translation you can make in English uses the simple past.

Either that or it's referring to something habitual which you would translate using "used to" or "would", but that would seem less likely in this context, especially given Duo's translation. It could still work though: "He used to not feel that, but things have been improving ever since his operation and therapy".

See here ("English" section) for a better explanation.

"Sintió", on the other hand, implies a single, discrete 'event' of feeling something.

3 years ago

glazewg

They tricked me with an audio question that I didn't listen to well enough. Earlier, I was given "Él no sintió eso" as the correct translation for "He did not feel that." However, the computer voice for this question stated (after listening to it more carefully) "Él no sentía eso." Both mean "He did not feel that," but in different tenses.

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

What's wrong with "he did not hear that?"

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

"He did not hear that" does not appear to be wrong in the sense that you would be making a mistake, but from what I know and from what I am able to find that use of sentir seems to be used with the inflection that something was or was not sensed, as in when you are describing the perception of something.

So maybe you are creeping up on the guards and the clumsy dope to your left steps on a twig, you drop to the ground to see if you were heard. "Creo que he sentido un ruido", Él dice en su radio y, a continuación, todos ustedes están muertos. Nice going clumsy guy.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Hear" is "oír", so the sentence would be "él no oía eso".

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

No, sentir can mean "to hear." Quoting from the Royal Academy's dictionary (definition #2) "Oír o percibir con el sentido del oído. Siento pasos."

This turns up quite a bit in the popular detective novels I read. (And for which Duolingo usually prepares you well.) :-)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Ok, after looking it up, you are correct. "Sentir" can mean "to hear", but it is more commonly taught as "to feel" and Duo teaches it this way. You could try reporting it if you really think that "to hear" would work as a translation.

4 years ago

janwiltzen

I put " He did not regret that" Why is this not an acceptable answer?

4 years ago

riodelbanana

Estoy muy confundido. How is "He did not feel that" a correct answer? I would think that would be expressed using the preterite form of sentir, and not the imperfect form. Wouldn't "Él no sintió eso" translate to "He did not feel that", and "Él no sentía eso" translate to "He did not use to feel that"? (Or "used to", whichever is grammatically correct).

3 years ago

darrincarlson

"He didn't use to feel that" is an acceptable answer but "he didn't used to feel that" isn't?

5 years ago

vandermonde

The "did" is covering the past tense for you in that formation. You don't need a 'd' on "use" as a result.

5 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

DuoLinguo, I USED to think you were helpful.

4 years ago

Ying56

La gente sentía ira y desesperación. People felt a sense of anger and despair.
We are learning Spanish, and Spanish grammar is sometime tough. Don't despair.

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

He did not use to feel that. was rejected and corrected (allegedly) to He did not used to feel that. on 18 July 2014.

It seems Duo may have gone from wall to wall on the correct negation of "used to", all the while convinced that whichever way was correct at the time was the only one.

4 years ago

mnovack

Why is this imperfect here?

4 years ago

SteampunkRaccoon
SteampunkRaccoon

Would you be able to say "he didn't feel that way"?

2 years ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

"He would not have felt that" seems more natural.

2 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

Why not sentaba?

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Because "sentaba" is the past tense for sentarse (to seat down)

Sentir is past tense is Yo sentí/sentía Tú sentiste/sentías Él-ella sintió/sentía Nos. sentimos / sentíamos Uds. sintieron/ sentían Vosotros sentíais/ Ellos sintieron/ sentían

1 year ago

njoysmoker
njoysmoker

Is sentia not present tense

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

nope - -

11 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Could someone explain why it's imperfect and not preterite? Maybe give some possible context to this sentence?

2 months ago

AnneLamont

Agree with other comments it should be used to not use to.

1 year ago

gz7g6b

What a stupid sentence

9 months ago