"Non vedo uomini, ma piuttosto donne."

Translation:I do not see men, but women instead.

April 3, 2013

22 Comments


AudraSimps

Piuttosto can also mean "pretty", right?

January 20, 2014

juliarizza

It only means the adverb "pretty" (to a moderately high degree, fairly), not the adjective. So in this case it can't be used, since "pretty women" has not the same meaning as "piuttosto donne".

January 22, 2014

AudraSimps

Thanks!

January 30, 2014

awaksman

"i see no men, but rather women" seems as good as the official translation.

April 3, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

I believe that would be "Non vedo nessun uomo, ma piuttosto delle donne."

January 22, 2014

bonbayel

I don't see any men... would be more usual English.

May 14, 2019

bonbayel

Also "...only wome."

May 14, 2019

bonbayel

women, of course. I can't edit here.

May 14, 2019

jsmitten

Would "bensì" be an acceptable substitute for "ma piuttosto?"

June 9, 2014

Mike867080

Thats what I was thinking also. As I recollect bensi is used in the sense of "not one but the other".

May 31, 2019

Tasarslan

Why is it not " non vedo gli uomini, ma piuttosto le donne" ?

December 20, 2015

roemer

Because the English is not the men, the women, and the men and women aren't used as categories.

May 21, 2019

jakster

The translation is a bit clumsy.

May 25, 2014

MirandaFanez

This person really needs to have her vision checked out

August 7, 2014

jan114056

So, the way this is translated it seems that piuttosto means instead? I haven't encountered this meaning of that word before.

June 3, 2018

bjojoe

invece=instead. piuttosto=pretty/rather/quite.

July 2, 2018

roemer

Wait. I know piuttosto means rather, like "rather good". It also means "rather than"/instead? That is a complete different word! In reverso the meaning "instead" doesn't even show for the frst 30 sentences, and Google Translate doesn't show anything else than "rather"-similars too...

Is this short for "piuttosto che", or? This confuses me. Instead was "invece". is there someone who can shed a light on the subtleties? Why piuttosto, what is the link with the other meanings, what is the difference with invece?

May 21, 2019

Voltaic117

Non mi importa se tu chiami mi una donna. Non è una offesa. >:(

June 26, 2013

anhtlo

I can't get the sense of the second part of the sentence - I can see women instead of the men, is it really so?

June 19, 2016

bonbayel

There are no men anywhere, just women.

May 14, 2019

GidiZisk

Can this be understood to someone's sexual preference?

December 7, 2018

Barb585399

So, in this case "piuttosto" means "rather"?

June 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.