"Bangunan ini adalah bank."

Translation:This building is a bank.

November 7, 2018

4 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

Verb + an = noun?

March 16, 2019

joeldipops

In general, yes. There are exceptions of course.

March 17, 2019

tattyshax

Is there a difference between 'gedung' and 'bangunan'?

November 7, 2018

joeldipops

I've tried to translate the two dictionary entries below. It seems that a "bangungan" is any decent sized human made structure and a "gedung" is a walled bangunan built for a certain purpose.

https://kbbi.web.id/bangun-2 sesuatu yang didirikan; sesuatu yang dibangun (seperti rumah, gedung, menara);

"Something that is erected, something that is built (like a house, building, tower)"

https://kbbi.web.id/gedung 1 bangunan tembok dan sebagainya yang berukuran besar sebagai tempat kegiatan, seperti perkantoran, pertemuan, perniagaan, pertunjukan, olahraga, dan sebagainya; 2 rumah tembok yang berukuran besar;

1 - Walled structure big enough for certain activities like office work, meetings, commerge, exhibitions, sports etc. 2 - Large walled dwelling place.

November 9, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.