"His mother has three daughters."

Translation:उसकी माँ की तीन बेटियाँ हैं।

November 7, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidNongd

Why 'की' is use after mother?


dhouriet

It indicates possession.


CliveBuul

But the possessive is built into 'his'. You wouldn't put a possessive on 'he has three daughters'. It's 'his' mother not the 'mother's daughters...'


JeromeDeuf1

There is no honorific plural for mother ? (I wrote उनके)


B96lXSTM

उसकी is plural. The plural version of "his" when talking about a feminine object is उसकी. उनके means "their" and is used when reffering to plural masculine objects.

Here are som examples that might help you:

His/her mother = उसकी माँ

Their mother = उनकी माँ

His/her daughter = उसकी बेटी

His/her daughters = उसकी बेटियाँ

Their daughter = उनकी बेटी

Their daughters = उनकी बेटियाँ

His/her father = उसके पिता

Their father = उनके पिता

His/her son= उसका बेटा

His/her sons= उसके बेटे

Their son = उनका बेटा

Their sons = उनके बेटे


JeromeDeuf1

Thank you so much ! It couldn’t be clearer ! If I could be of any help in French, let me know.


JeromeDeuf1

One last : what about हमारा and तुम्हारा ?


B96lXSTM

हमरा means our while तुम्हारा means your. It works the same way as the other examples. An "i" at the end (हमारी and तुम्हारी) indicates that it is feminine, either singular or plural. हमरा and तुम्हारा (ends with an "a") means that the object is masculine singular. हमारे and तुम्हरे is used for masculine plural objects.

I'm happy you found it helpful :)


NupurDey3

Mine and yours i am indian


Manjuicii

This is v helpful. So the sentence could be saying "her mother" too


Dhanush161066

For His/her father, why उसके पिता and not उसका पिता?


ajai.rajendran

Uska refers to singular masculine. Uske refers to plural masculine. In order to show respect we can say in hindi 'Uske pitha' for his/her father.


DavidNongd

Why 'की' is use after 'माँ'?


IBRaGCAuseIWin

Its showing possesion. 'S = kee Here are some examples. नेहा की गाय = Neha's cow = Neha kee gaay Or राज की किताब = Raj's cow = Raaj kee kitaab


aaronhinsi

Is उसकी माँ के पास तीन बेटियाँ हैं wrong?


Madhav_Malhotra

It's not wrong, that's a better way of saying it :-) उसकी माँ की sounds like an insult and I wouldn't ever say that as a native speaker :D


JaithriChowdary

I forgot to Add की After मां


0LxyGItT

Wy ki? We never use with "ki" before


ArnoNyhm2

you definitly have. की, का & के mean as much as 's.

"The Man's book"

"आदमी की किताब"

However, you have to match the gender of की, का & के to the possesd object's gender

"The man's son"

"आदमी का बेटा"

The plural / formal of का is के

The plural / formal of की is की


Daanusje

This says "his mother's three daughters is" right?


zeebo7

हैं is 'are', not 'is', but other than that yes, this is the literal translation. In Hindi 'to have' is only used for objects (and I think animals too) so the way to say "I have a brother" is literally "My brother is". Just a quirk of the language.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.