"Hivyo"

Translation:That way

November 7, 2018

5 Comments


TessEwing1

If you tap on "hivyo" to see the meaning, it says "so". But if you then write in "so", you are marked incorrect, and the correct answer is given as "that way". Get your act together, Duolingo!


BabaKwaku

Since when does so (hivyo) also mean that way (njia hiyo)?...


dsimonds

It's an English idiom in some contexts: "I told him not to talk that way in front of our parents." Nilimwambia asizungumze hivyo mbele ya wazee wetu.


CzHun

It's just accepted "So" for me - April 19. 2019.


BBazzle

And didnt for me May 2019... What is up, duo?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.