"Hivyo"

Translation:That way

November 7, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TessEwing1

If you tap on "hivyo" to see the meaning, it says "so". But if you then write in "so", you are marked incorrect, and the correct answer is given as "that way". Get your act together, Duolingo!


BabaKwaku

Since when does so (hivyo) also mean that way (njia hiyo)?...


[deactivated user]

    It's an English idiom in some contexts: "I told him not to talk that way in front of our parents." Nilimwambia asizungumze hivyo mbele ya wazee wetu.


CzHun

    It's just accepted "So" for me - April 19. 2019.


BBazzle

    And didnt for me May 2019... What is up, duo?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.