"Télii bilasáana yį́yą́."

Translation:Donkey is eating apples.

November 7, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Judorange123

Duo should accept a / the / singular / plural in these sentences.


MLewis82

How do I know when bilasáana is used as a plural or singular? I wrote "The donkey is eating an apple", but the correct answer is "The donkey is eating apples".


colornbian

I love Donkey—he's one of my favorite characters from Shrek—did we ever actually see him eat an apple in the movies though? lol


Karen_Masters

Why aren't articles allowed in the English translation? No English speaker would say the sentence that way.


jtaylor162

According to Wikipedia, the third-person singular AND duoplural is yiyą́, not yį́yą́. The chart indicates if it were three or more donkeys, the form would change to deiyą́. My understanding so far is that this all concerns the number of the SUBJECT, and there is nothing in the verb that would change between a single, duoplural or 3-or-more OBJECT (an apple, the apple, apples, the apples, 3-or-more apples). Reported.


Judorange123

Some people nasalize the whole word if one vowel is nasalized, but I consider it bad form and sloppy to spell it this way. Only etymological nasalized vowels should be notated, not assimilated ones. On the tone marker, yes, that's a mistake.


Dan597269

Why was "The donkey is eating apples" incorrect....


jtaylor162

Definitely report it. I'd be surprised if you're not right!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.