1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Télii bilasáana yį́yą́."

"Télii bilasáana yį́yą́."

Translation:Donkey is eating apples.

November 7, 2018

5 Comments


Judorange123

Duo should accept a / the / singular / plural in these sentences.


MLewis82

How do I know when bilasáana is used as a plural or singular? I wrote "The donkey is eating an apple", but the correct answer is "The donkey is eating apples".


colornbian

I love Donkey—he's one of my favorite characters from Shrek—did we ever actually see him eat an apple in the movies though? lol


Karen_Masters

Why aren't articles allowed in the English translation? No English speaker would say the sentence that way.


Dan597269

Why was "The donkey is eating apples" incorrect....

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.