"Télii bilasáana yį́yą́."

Translation:Donkey is eating apples.

November 7, 2018

6 Comments


MLewis82

How do I know when bilasáana is used as a plural or singular? I wrote "The donkey is eating an apple", but the correct answer is "The donkey is eating apples".

November 7, 2018

Elijah167406

A native speaker said in a different thread here that in Navajo a noun is always in the singular unless you state some particular number or use the word "many" to make it plural.

January 8, 2019

Judorange123

Duo should accept a / the / singular / plural in these sentences.

November 9, 2018

colornbian

I love Donkey—he's one of my favorite characters from Shrek—did we ever actually see him eat an apple in the movies though? lol

November 17, 2018

Karen_Masters

Why aren't articles allowed in the English translation? No English speaker would say the sentence that way.

January 9, 2019

Dan597269

Why was "The donkey is eating apples" incorrect....

March 5, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.