"My blood is blue."

Translation:Ñuhor ānogar kastor issa.

November 7, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nuha302093

Could this sentence be "Ñurha ānogri kastra issi" if blood is plural? Since it's a mass noun, it's ambiguous.


tim981145

I would say it's wrong. Its a mass noun but its still singular. In english you say "the blood" and not "the bloods". And also maybe in some weird context it could make sense to say "bloods", who knows :D


Nuha302093

So when does one use "anogar" vs "anogri"? Because the sentences in the unit seem inconsistent.


tim981145

Good question. I think "anogri" would be used very rare. I also thought about some other words like "daorys" (no one). Can you put this in plural too? "Daoryssy" (no one's??? (Doesn't work in english))

Is "nobody" a plural or a singular noun?


felipe.barth

can anyone help me finding a simple way to know when should I use "aanogri" and "aanogar"?


tim981145

I think ānogar is singular and ānogri is plural


felipe.barth

not exactly, in so many cases I got it wrong by using it like you said, and aanogri is even used when i refer to my own blood


tim981145

Yes it also depends on the case. So accusative singular is also ānogri. Here is the declension table for ānogar:
https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Aquatic-type:_embar

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.