"My blood is blue."

Translation:Ñuhor ānogar kastor issa.

November 7, 2018

7 Comments


Nuha302093

Could this sentence be "Ñurha ānogri kastra issi" if blood is plural? Since it's a mass noun, it's ambiguous.

November 7, 2018

tim981145

I would say it's wrong. Its a mass noun but its still singular. In english you say "the blood" and not "the bloods". And also maybe in some weird context it could make sense to say "bloods", who knows :D

November 7, 2018

Nuha302093

So when does one use "anogar" vs "anogri"? Because the sentences in the unit seem inconsistent.

November 7, 2018

tim981145

Good question. I think "anogri" would be used very rare. I also thought about some other words like "daorys" (no one). Can you put this in plural too? "Daoryssy" (no one's??? (Doesn't work in english))

Is "nobody" a plural or a singular noun?

November 8, 2018

felipe.barth

can anyone help me finding a simple way to know when should I use "aanogri" and "aanogar"?

June 17, 2019

tim981145

I think ānogar is singular and ānogri is plural

June 18, 2019

felipe.barth

not exactly, in so many cases I got it wrong by using it like you said, and aanogri is even used when i refer to my own blood

June 18, 2019, 1:13 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.