"Dans longtemps, sûrement !"

Translation:In a long time, probably!

April 3, 2013

39 Comments


schmccaff

Duolingo accepted the translation of "In a long time, surely" but offered the alternate translation of "probably." Is "sûrement" a word that conveys probability more than certainty? Is there another word that more adequately conveys certainty?

April 3, 2013

ferynn

I won't speak about rules, but only my personnal use of the language. "Sûrement" and "Sans doute" (which litteraly translates into "Without a doubt") should carry a huge amount of certainty. BUT, generally, it is really common to say such words to express the uncertainty, like "Is he coming?" "Oui, sans doute" but in fact, there is a doubt. All I can advise you is to respect that Sûrement is stronger than Probablement (probably).

Hope it helps.

April 3, 2013

EstanislaoStan

Just like how we say, "Surely he is coming." But it means we expect him to be coming but worry he may not be.

July 28, 2013

ericdavis

sans doute does not have a high degree of certainty in its present usage, if you want certainty you say sans aucun doute

June 10, 2013

ktinparis

I like this one! "sans aucun doute"

April 11, 2014

schmccaff

That makes sense, thank you!

April 3, 2013

ktinparis

what about the word "certainement"? That is defined as certainly, surely.

April 11, 2014

AnnaTall

ouais, surement ;)

March 31, 2016

EricMuelle1

Makes sense, but this still seems like an overly confusing translation on DL's part.

January 14, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It's easy to blame DL when there are so many mistakes. But this is not one of them. The primary definition of "sûrement" is "most probably". When we look at the French word, we want its meaning to be what we think it must mean, but in fact, we ascribe a meaning that it doesn't have. Then we start playing with synonyms in English for the word we (mistakenly) associate with it. The whole range of words: surely, certainly, and even doubtless often don't convey anything like certainty.

September 15, 2015

Jezza11

As a former native English teacher, I cannot envisage a way in which the sentence: "In a long time, surely!" could possibly used in English.

We would normally say "A long time ago, surely!" or "Long ago, surely!" ... both of which were suggested by DL as possible valid translations.

I wrote "A long time ago, surely!" but was marked WRONG.

July 9, 2014

chrysaphi

I was thinking the same thing - went with "For a long time" which was marked wrong. "Not in a long time, surely!" would maybe be a better example.

July 13, 2014

AMGCh

But the sense of the French sentence here is something that won't be happening for a long time in the future, I think. Not sure how best to put it in English but I think the recommended answer "In a long time" is meant to mean "[That's not going to happen] for a long time [yet], surely!". You can't reduce the English sentence in exactly the same way as the French sentence has been reduced, though; if you had to give an equally short sentence in natural English it would probably be "A long way away, surely!"

I could envisage "[That's] a long way away, surely/to be sure!" coming after a discussion of some future hypothetical, say for example after a whole paragraph detailing a world with no war, inequality or hunger. Or something like "That's a long way off, of course."

September 9, 2014

chrysaphi

OK - in that case we would say in English "Not for a long time" or "A long time from now" or, as you suggest, "A long way off" (but that's tricky because it has to be understood temporally rather than spatially.)

September 9, 2014

Lele3c

Figuring this was the intended meaning, I wrote "after a long time" which is a more natural construction in English; it was not accepted.

October 28, 2017

Alison709866

Me too.

November 2, 2018

JugderGurr

To my not so educated ear/tongue that expression above means "it will happen,if you wait it long . (correct my english,pls,... hope you see my idea) ...Will Orca come to this bay? Or has it ever come here?- dans longtemps,sûrement. Am i right?

October 29, 2015

ArkanGaulson

"In a while" should be accepted if the translation is correct above.

June 11, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"In a while" could be 20 minutes or it could be a year; it all depends on context. Longtemps is specifically a "long time".

September 15, 2015

srclarke

I don't understand the English translation (I'm native English). What does this actually mean?

March 23, 2015

InvertedGo

I think we're all trying to figure that out.

March 25, 2019

bookcrazy123

'I wrote in the long run, most probably' and that was marked correct

April 17, 2015

DoubleLingot

Yes. Most probably is closer to certainty than probably and in the long run we're running out of time. It makes sense!

March 7, 2019

jansteen555

Could we translate this as: "eventually, surely" ?

May 17, 2016

alexandru.petre

Don't you say "for a long time" in English?!

June 18, 2015

supermollusc

"In a long time"? Ce possiblement magnifique, mais ce n'est pas l'Anglais

February 12, 2016

iainsona

Wondering whether "Eventually, certainly" shouldn't be accepted; it wasn't for me.

September 21, 2016

Soremo08

Duolingo did not provide the correct choices here. In no French/English dictionary is their a connotation of possibility only that of certainty. Duolingo needs to fix this immediately.

May 7, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Don't be too hasty. The primary definition of "sûrement" is "most probably" according to the Oxford French Dictionary, a resource which I trust. I.e., even though it looks like it would be "surely" and we want to make that mean "absolutely", it does not mean that at all. It means "most probably".

September 15, 2015

arielher94

What is the proper way to pronounce "sûr" and "sûrement"? Because I have NEVER gotten the speech part of anything containing those words correct.

July 6, 2015

VladPatrys

Who says "surely" these days?

November 12, 2015

AnnaTall

We seriously need to find out what 'Dans lontemps' actually means :) Curious to hear an example of its usage in real life.

February 12, 2016

Spirus123

I'm not sure if it's English, but the meaning is during long time

February 12, 2016

FREAKFJ

'Dans lontemps' sounds like 'Donald Trump'

February 17, 2016

AnnaTall

Your fear must have really big ears ;) Completely understandable, of course!

March 31, 2016

watchudoin

This lacks context so much...

July 13, 2017

driftwood-33

So one cannot say within a long time?

March 13, 2018

Larry_Porter

"A long time from now" would be a better English translation. "In [or "For"] a long time" most often refers to something that has not happened since a long time ago in the past, and so, using those words to refer to something that may happen in the future creates ambiguity.

January 30, 2019

6gKIFocY

Surely is not probably

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.