"He shows her the bear."

Translation:Ele mostra o urso a ela.

November 7, 2018

10 Comments


kelii....

Is there a difference between para ela and a ela for indirect objects, please?

November 7, 2018

Paulenrique

They are the same here, since you can use "para" or "a" after "dar". However, "dar para" is more common.

November 7, 2018

Sergio-MTL

Hi Paulenrique, just a quick question. Are those entries below equally valid substitutes?

  • Ele a mostra o urso.
  • Ele mostra-a o urso.

Just want to make sure I dig it good ;) Thanks

February 20, 2019

Paulenrique

In this case, "mostrar" requires indirect object. You got the structure right, but not the pronoun. It should be:

  • Ela lhe mostra o urso (lhe = a ela)
  • Ela mostra-lhe o urso (lhe = a ela)
  • Ela o mostra a/para ela (o = o urso)
  • Ela mostra-o a/para ela (o = o urso)
February 20, 2019

Sergio-MTL

Perfect explanation. I'll add it to my notes. Obrigado ! :-)

February 20, 2019

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

And a super-compact solution: Ela mostra-lho. (= lhe+o) Or is this only in EUPT?

May 31, 2019

Paulenrique

It was used long ago in BRPT, but now it is dated.

May 31, 2019

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Thanks!

May 31, 2019

MahoobShaurin

Is "Ele mostra ela o urso" wrong?

May 6, 2019

Paulenrique

In Portuguese, you "show + something + to + someone" or "show + to + someone + something". Therefore, it should be "Ele mostra a ela o urso".

May 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.