"A tough time"

Translation:Une période difficile

April 3, 2013

40 Comments


clares

Is "un temp difficile" also correct?

May 5, 2013

seppo0010

I think "temp" does not exist, but "temps" does.

July 18, 2013

Aron89ification

I said "un temps difficile" and it still counted it as wrong. I'm reporting it.

August 15, 2013

CarolinaMunoz

It looks that they fixed it. I wrote "un temps difficile" and I was correct.

March 27, 2014

Elanjelian

"Un temps dur" is accepted, as well.

December 20, 2016

sparkplug

I got marked wrong using this answer.

June 27, 2013

paubelt

me too, but why is it wrong?

June 29, 2013

jeffers86

Is "une epoque difficile" correct?

April 10, 2013

ferynn

It is.

April 10, 2013

mathwizard1232

Why is "une heure difficile" not acceptable?

February 5, 2014

DianaM

It's true that many words for durations of time are used metaphorically, but "une heure" pretty much means "an hour". You could say, "a difficult hour" in English, but even if you don't mean precisely 60 minutes, it's still a more restricted notion than is "a difficult [tough] time",

April 24, 2016

mathwizard1232

Makes sense. Thanks!

May 6, 2016

narko

Both Une période difficile Une époque difficile should be accepted since they both work as synonyms!

July 2, 2013

stansurf

It seems that "Une duree (with accent) difficule" should be correct since "une duree (with accents)" means period of time.

July 24, 2013

christel_grace

oui, that's what I put, but it got marked as wrong -.-

February 6, 2014

Eduardo-M

Why not "un temps difficile"?

September 18, 2013

Cyndiluwho

un dur temps is wrong too.

February 12, 2015

CaptD

"Un temps dur." was marked correct.

February 18, 2015

Ziziwonka

Not "Un fois difficile"?

January 15, 2016

DianaM

"Fois" doesn't refer to a period of time, but to a repetition.

"We saw the movie three times" = "Nous avons vu le film trois fois"

April 24, 2016

isism

is "un moment difficile" also correct?

April 3, 2013

ferynn

Yup, although "Moment" seems a little bit shorter than "Période".

April 3, 2013

DianaM

Accepted Apr2014

April 2, 2014

prky

But "period" doesn't translate as time, does it? Wouldn't epoque be more appropriate to the english question? I'd have thought "period" translates as period in english, and not technically correct...

May 9, 2013

SourireCache

Logically, it is a type of time description as is a moment or an instant etc, but you ask the same question that I'm also curious to know - about it's translation.

March 22, 2014

glushkov

Why is "Une epoque difficulte" not right? "epoque" can mean also time, right?

June 27, 2013

mnoonan912

Why is Une heure difficile incorrect? It comes up as a difficult time on google and heure is feminine (unless my notes are wrong). Any thoughts?

March 10, 2014

Ridhima2002

What does "be(with a circumflex)te" mean? I thought it meant horrible/bad

June 10, 2015

Aron89ification

'Bête' means 'stupid' or 'silly'. 'Une bête' means 'a beast'

June 10, 2015

TracyBeyuo

why is 'une période difficile' incorrect??

March 2, 2016

YouOnlyLoveOreos

I put "un temps dur" and it was correct. does it actually make sense though?

April 7, 2016

conorgibson

What's wrong with 'un cap difficile'?

April 21, 2016

DomBap11

why does "tough time" swap to "periode difficile"?

April 25, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Seems to me our petit hibou vert professeur has become more strict. I was marked wrong because I mis-spelled "période" as "pèriode" - accent to the left and not to the right!

June 3, 2017

JesuisViv

What is difference between Durée and Période? Why "Une période difficile" is wrong?

December 29, 2017

JesuisViv

I meant, why "une durée difficile" is wrong?

December 29, 2017

jcsintl75

Thought that période and temps mean the same thing. Therefore, wouldn't "Un temps difficile" be acceptable.

May 3, 2018

ARZSN1

un durée dur ?

June 14, 2018

Qiset1

"une dure temps" was counted wrong. Not sure why. It seems to have a problem with literal translations.

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.