1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A tough time"

"A tough time"

Translation:Une période difficile

April 3, 2013

42 Comments


clares

Is "un temp difficile" also correct?


seppo0010

I think "temp" does not exist, but "temps" does.


Aron89ification

I said "un temps difficile" and it still counted it as wrong. I'm reporting it.


CarolinaMunoz

It looks that they fixed it. I wrote "un temps difficile" and I was correct.


Elanjelian

"Un temps dur" is accepted, as well.


sparkplug

I got marked wrong using this answer.


paubelt

me too, but why is it wrong?


jeffers86

Is "une epoque difficile" correct?


coinaday

Why is "une heure difficile" not acceptable?


DianaM

It's true that many words for durations of time are used metaphorically, but "une heure" pretty much means "an hour". You could say, "a difficult hour" in English, but even if you don't mean precisely 60 minutes, it's still a more restricted notion than is "a difficult [tough] time",


coinaday

Makes sense. Thanks!


stansurf

It seems that "Une duree (with accent) difficule" should be correct since "une duree (with accents)" means period of time.


christel_grace

oui, that's what I put, but it got marked as wrong -.-


narko

Both Une période difficile Une époque difficile should be accepted since they both work as synonyms!


Eduardo-M

Why not "un temps difficile"?


Cyndiluwho

un dur temps is wrong too.


CaptD

"Un temps dur." was marked correct.


Ziziwonka

Not "Un fois difficile"?


DianaM

"Fois" doesn't refer to a period of time, but to a repetition.

"We saw the movie three times" = "Nous avons vu le film trois fois"


isism

is "un moment difficile" also correct?


ferynn

Yup, although "Moment" seems a little bit shorter than "Période".


DianaM

Accepted Apr2014


prky

But "period" doesn't translate as time, does it? Wouldn't epoque be more appropriate to the english question? I'd have thought "period" translates as period in english, and not technically correct...


SourireCache

Logically, it is a type of time description as is a moment or an instant etc, but you ask the same question that I'm also curious to know - about it's translation.


glushkov

Why is "Une epoque difficulte" not right? "epoque" can mean also time, right?


DianaM

You can put an "e" on the English word "difficult" but that doesn't make it French.


mnoonan912

Why is Une heure difficile incorrect? It comes up as a difficult time on google and heure is feminine (unless my notes are wrong). Any thoughts?


Ridhima2002

What does "be(with a circumflex)te" mean? I thought it meant horrible/bad


Aron89ification

'Bête' means 'stupid' or 'silly'. 'Une bête' means 'a beast'


TracyBeyuo

why is 'une période difficile' incorrect??


YouOnlyLoveOreos

I put "un temps dur" and it was correct. does it actually make sense though?


conorgibson

What's wrong with 'un cap difficile'?


DomBap11

why does "tough time" swap to "periode difficile"?


JMaxGlobal

Seems to me our petit hibou vert professeur has become more strict. I was marked wrong because I mis-spelled "période" as "pèriode" - accent to the left and not to the right!


JesuisViv

What is difference between Durée and Période? Why "Une période difficile" is wrong?


JesuisViv

I meant, why "une durée difficile" is wrong?


jcsintl75

Thought that période and temps mean the same thing. Therefore, wouldn't "Un temps difficile" be acceptable.


ARZSN1

un durée dur ?


Qiset1

"une dure temps" was counted wrong. Not sure why. It seems to have a problem with literal translations.


mason_b1

Would "une difficile durre" be correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.