"Il ne faut pas qu'il entre dans ma chambre !"

Translation:He must not enter my room!

4/3/2013, 5:40:21 AM

43 Comments


Lululiu

I put "It's not necessary that he enters my room!", I think this should rather be the correct answer!

4/3/2013, 5:40:21 AM

n6zs
Mod

The use of the negative "il faut" version, i.e., "il ne faut pas qu'il", is a real head-banger. I struggled with this myself and have learned that it actually is to be understood as "he must not", rather than the straight-on "it is not necessary that he...." The latter is not only awkward English, it is actually wrong.

2/17/2017, 5:41:25 PM

DarrelDent

So, how do you say "it is not necessary that he..." as opposed to "he must not"?

9/13/2017, 11:28:49 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Il n'est pas nécessaire qu'il ...."

9/13/2017, 4:24:39 PM

DarrelDent

Thanks! I should have known that. D'oh!

9/26/2017, 8:54:58 PM

CJTilzey
Plus

So how would you translate, "Il ne doit pas ..." If the translation in English is also "he must not," then what is the nuance of difference, if any, between the two in French?

7/30/2017, 2:23:53 AM

n6zs
Mod

That is also "he must not". As far as I know, there is no significant difference between the two.

7/30/2017, 5:22:57 AM

ISparkleToo
Plus

Merci beaucoup!

8/7/2018, 9:55:18 AM

ferynn

Well, "He must not enter my room" would seem even more correct to me...

4/3/2013, 6:56:25 AM

DianaM

"He must not enter my room" is accepted 30May14

5/30/2014, 7:19:43 PM

shone5

i was confused by this too. it makes more sense if you're translating "faut" like "must" "rather than "necessary".

6/12/2014, 1:07:10 PM

kplife

"Il ne faut pas" translates to "It is necessary not to..." instead of "It is not necessary...". In this case, the negation comes after "que".

2/20/2014, 9:25:56 PM

gdlh

It is not necessary that he enters my room! It is necessary that he does not enter my room!

These two solutions have different meanings; which one is it really? Also, with the first one, it should really read, "It is not necessary that he ENTER my room!" No "s."

6/30/2013, 9:11:14 PM

frankenstein724

I just had that problem. The first time it said in English "It is necessary that he not enter. . ." so I put "il faut qu'il n'entre pas" and I got it wrong because it said it wanted "il ne faut pas". Then this time, in french, I got "Il ne faut pas. . ." so I put "it is not necessary that he enter my room" and it counted it wrong saying it wanted "It is necessary that he not enter my room". Both are grammatically correct, but they have the translations switched.

12/20/2014, 2:47:13 AM

ion1122

frankenstein, DL was correct both times you mention. See the earlier comments on this page.

"Il ne faut pas que X" does not mean "It is not necessary that X"; rather, it means "It is necessary that X not".

9/1/2018, 8:50:24 PM

DarrelDent

Although it is easily confused, since with every other verb, "il ne verb pas" means "he doesn't verb". It seems that there's no easy way to say "it's not necessary for him to enter my room" as in "there's no reason for him to enter my room."

10/30/2018, 1:02:26 PM

PeterWhite3

What would "Il faut qu'il n'entre pas dans ma chambre" mean then? That looks like the translation of the given answer :-)

5/5/2014, 1:24:22 PM

xikst1

How do you say "it is not necessary" then? This just totally confused me. I thought you use the Don't + Enter instead of Don't + necessary?? Pease help.

In spanish this translate to that it is not necessary for him to enter. Like saying, dont bother him rather than 》it is important for him not to enter the room because the person saying it wants privacy.

1/26/2015, 1:11:01 AM

Angelily1

ne faut pas = must not
ne doit pas = must not

n'avez besoin de = don't have to
avoir + a (as in have to) = not needed. -but no one uses this.

I think this is correct (not a native). Pretty sure this is in a lesson around here somewhere...

2/24/2016, 4:24:16 AM

sooz5002

Could someone please clarify the comments regarding the correct meaning here. As gdlh said a year ago - ' "It is not necessary that he enters my room! It is necessary that he does not enter my room!" These two solutions have different meanings; which one is it really?' And how do you express the other?

6/16/2015, 1:40:39 PM

n6zs
Mod

I ran across this expression (il ne faut pas qu'il) in a news article and struggled with it myself. It looks like it would be "it is necessary that (subj) not (verb)" but that is not what is meant by the French. It is used to mean "(subj) must not (verb)".

2/17/2017, 5:44:48 PM

Kim.T.Gjoel

Let me stress once more: Neither French nor English are logically coherent here. Quoting from https://www.englishclub.com (which is British): "Must not expresses prohibition - something that is not permitted, not allowed. The prohibition can be subjective (the speaker's opinion) or objective (a real law or rule). Look at these examples:

I mustn't eat so much sugar. (subjective) You mustn't watch so much television. (subjective) Students must not leave bicycles here. (objective) Policemen must not drink on duty. (objective)".

Just to compare: In my native language, Danish, we use "må ikke" (may not) for "you are not allowed to".

2/17/2017, 7:30:25 PM

contifer

why not "It is necessary that he does not enter in my room!"?? there's a DANS why cant i put "IN my room"

5/22/2014, 2:22:16 AM

DianaM

Because "enter in" is a very old-fashioned form in English. Nowadays, "enter" is considered to include "in", so "enter in" is redundant.

5/30/2014, 7:24:48 PM

DrSBenson

it is not necessary for him to enter my room - is a reasonable translation I think ... but I am here to learn if anyone can offer an insight.

5/9/2016, 4:14:06 AM

DianaM

Although it seems logical that if "Il faut" means "it is necessary", then "il ne faut pas" should mean "it is not necessary", but I must inform you that this is simply not the case.

"Il ne faut pas" categorically means, "it is necessary that (x) NOT occur", "it is forbidden", "he must not", or whatever absolute negation you care to use.

5/9/2016, 6:04:36 AM

Joseph1496

This sentence took forever :(

2/18/2017, 8:36:49 AM

r.o.c.

what about 'he doesn't need to enter into my room. ' can't that be accepted?

10/24/2013, 9:12:08 PM

DianaM

No. The meaning is not at all the same. "Il ne faut pas..." does not mean, "It isn't necessary to...". It means, "It is necessary NOT to...." Important distinction.

5/30/2014, 7:22:31 PM

FlyMarth

Just as a contrast, how would you say "it is not necessary to"?

6/11/2015, 1:15:56 AM

JazzyDavies

In English we would just say "He is not allowed in my room"!

1/13/2014, 6:19:44 PM

JordyFarrell

Some of thèse correct solutions are completely wrong..

12/12/2014, 12:57:31 PM

SukumarBis

Correct answer is shown as "It is necessary it not enter my room". God save English from duolingo!

12/14/2014, 6:34:48 PM

mendala

il ne faut pas = it is not necessary, why is this translation incorrect? and why is my translation= it is not necessary that he enter my room marked incorrect? both duolingo and mine should be acceptable

9/18/2015, 1:28:08 AM

sooz5002

Have you read the comments above? "Il ne faut pas" does not mean "It is not necessary to...", it means "It is necessary not to..."

9/18/2015, 2:08:54 PM

DwIstiawan

Shouldn't it be "He doesn't need to enter my room! (to call me or something)"?

10/28/2016, 11:29:25 AM

Erin929072

The correct english translation that duo just gave me for this sentence was "It is necessary it not enter my room," which is incredibly unnatural to me. Did anyone else get that? I reported it.

6/10/2017, 3:46:36 PM

Bob864206

why do some sentences have exclamation marks? Are exclamation marks used the same way in F and E?

4/14/2018, 11:31:12 PM

DarrelDent

Yes, they are.

7/17/2018, 3:45:34 PM

barbie21144

Who else thought of Sheldon Cooper saying this?

8/9/2018, 12:48:26 PM

Qiset1

Earlier it was said that "il faut" never means "he must". The answer it gave me as correct

8/28/2018, 6:32:37 PM

Qiset1

Earlier it was said that "il faut" never means "he must". But the correct answer it gave me had "he must not" for "il ne faut pas". Does it really have that kind of inconsistency?

8/28/2018, 6:36:47 PM

DarrelDent

This one is a little strange. It's really "il ne faut pas qu'il" that means "he must not." Literally, it means "it is not necessary that he," but it's translated as "he must not." So, the first "il" still doesn't mean "he."

10/29/2018, 7:09:00 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.