1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You eat the hot apple."

"You eat the hot apple."

Translation:Tu manges la pomme chaude.

April 3, 2013

13 Comments


Benjamin_qin

again~ I chose the wrong side of the noun.


melekins

How do you know if the adjective goes before or after the noun?


IAmLittleWhale

I know it's too late to reply and you probably don't use Duolingo anymore. But I also want to help others who may have same problem. Most of them go after , but some short ones or the ones French use a lot go before, like joli/grand... .etc. Practice more or talk more to a French and you will know it.


Malichabel

in french or in Spanish as I know the adjective will always go after the noun, like the apple red, its all the way around, but for me that im Spanish, English is all the way around, so really u juts have to turn things around.


wildlilac4

Apple dumplings, apple pie, or apple crisp?


InsipidRed

why is votre not acceptable?


IAmLittleWhale

Votre=Your It is Possessives, so you should use Vous


Rjmagee40

why is it the "manges" has an s on the end but its not plural


David343002

How does on tell the difference between "hot" and "warm" in French?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.