"You eat the hot apple."

Translation:Tu manges la pomme chaude.

April 3, 2013

13 Comments


linweili

Hot apple...

April 3, 2013

Benjamin_qin

again~ I chose the wrong side of the noun.

May 13, 2013

melekins

How do you know if the adjective goes before or after the noun?

June 12, 2013

IAmLittleWhale

I know it's too late to reply and you probably don't use Duolingo anymore. But I also want to help others who may have same problem. Most of them go after , but some short ones or the ones French use a lot go before, like joli/grand... .etc. Practice more or talk more to a French and you will know it.

November 28, 2016

Malichabel

in french or in Spanish as I know the adjective will always go after the noun, like the apple red, its all the way around, but for me that im Spanish, English is all the way around, so really u juts have to turn things around.

June 20, 2013

wildlilac4

Apple dumplings, apple pie, or apple crisp?

May 22, 2017

factualCrow

why is votre not acceptable?

December 12, 2016

IAmLittleWhale

Votre=Your It is Possessives, so you should use Vous

December 13, 2016

siciIy

kill me now

January 16, 2017

Rjmagee40

why is it the "manges" has an s on the end but its not plural

January 26, 2017

David343002

How does on tell the difference between "hot" and "warm" in French?

June 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.