1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sali kabla ya kusaliwa"

"Sali kabla ya kusaliwa"

Translation:Pray before being prayed for

November 7, 2018

4 Comments


Ernst557459

What?? A Swahili expression, Bible/Quran quote?


pokui

I'm not a native speaker but I've heard the phrase in TZ.

In context, people were quick to rush to a religious leader to ask them to pray about something. However, these same people were reluctant to pray for said thing themselves.

The phrase roughly means other people's prayers aren't a substitute/shortcut for one's own.


Anne616388

What does this mean?


JasonFries2

Don't expect others to do for you what you can do for yourself, maybe? Or maybe do good for others before expecting them to do good for you?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.