1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I took cups, glasses, and bo…

"I took cups, glasses, and bowls from the kitchen."

Translation:Saya mengambil cangkir, gelas, dan mangkuk dari dapur.

November 7, 2018

10 Comments


boringtomi

Why isn't it accepted when I use "cangkir-cangkir, gelas-gelas and mangkuk-mangkuk"? I know that they don't HAVE TO said that way but the English sentence is in plural so they should definitely be correct!


falcon074

It should be acceptable and you can report it. But normally in daily conversation it would be redundant. We Indonesian tend to speak simpler phrase or sentence.


tthatchbass

Why can't I put -nya at the end of dapur to write dapurnya (the kitchen)?


ComeRaczy

can anyone answer this question? The -nya suffix is getting more and more confusing to me


Nancy757351

Can "mangkuk" also be spelled "mangkok"?


WayangOrang

It's often pronounced (and written) like that, but the official spelling is "mangkuk".


VincentQuerta

Can you just say ambil instead of mengambil?


WayangOrang

In everyday speech, yes.
In the formal style, no, I wouldn't leave out the 'me-' prefix.


bojo.franc

When do i use bawa or ambil, i seem to be confusing them both as take

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.