"Meat soup."

Translation:Sup daging.

November 7, 2018

5 Comments


linsay469138

"Sop" or "sup"? And why not "soto"?

November 7, 2018

BoySimangunsong

It's "sup", but "sop" is acceptable as well. This is a kind of food which has clear soup with spices and other ingredients.

Meanwhile, "soto" is a dish with coconut extract added to the soup which makes it more cloudy that the previous one.

May 14, 2019

caesar_solid

I've heard it pronounced both ways, and most Indonesians consider soup and soto to be different things even though for westerners soto is just a type of soup

November 15, 2018

ErinPalmer13

Why is "sup" spelled with a "u" if it is pronounced like "up" in English? Shouldn't it be spelled with an "a" to be pronounced that way?

June 8, 2019

GiSoraya

"sup" should be pronounced like the English "soup" and not "sap"

August 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.