"His letter does not apply here."

Translation:Suratnya tidak berlaku di sini.

November 7, 2018

5 Comments


RubenVis24

Is "Dia surat tidak berlaku di sini" wrong?

November 7, 2018

MasJem

Yes, it should be "Suratnya" or "Surat dia". Both mean the same, meaning "His / her letter...".

In Indonesian the "Item" comes before the "person". "Bola saya" - My ball "Ayahku" - My father "Bukumu" - Your book "Rumah Anda" - Your house "Makanan kalian" - Your (plural) food

Hope this helps!

November 25, 2018

wendi962638

Should tak be tidak?

November 11, 2018

NicholasPh902577

I think it is informal. Because tahu means both know and tofu and my indonesian friend says to distinguish it, they say tofu is 'tau' as slang

November 12, 2018

drnuramita

'Tau' is a slang for 'know'....

March 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.