1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "His letter does not apply he…

"His letter does not apply here."

Translation:Suratnya tidak berlaku di sini.

November 7, 2018

4 Comments


RubenVis24

Is "Dia surat tidak berlaku di sini" wrong?


MasJem

Yes, it should be "Suratnya" or "Surat dia". Both mean the same, meaning "His / her letter...".

In Indonesian the "Item" comes before the "person". "Bola saya" - My ball "Ayahku" - My father "Bukumu" - Your book "Rumah Anda" - Your house "Makanan kalian" - Your (plural) food

Hope this helps!


Gustobelly

What's wrong with 'surat miliknya...'?


AVAX3M

That would be an incorrect construction. "Miliknya" by itself is a noun (a possessive pronoun) as in "It is hers/his." and so cannot be used to modify "surat". You can only say "suratnya" or "surat dia", where "dia" correctly modifies "surat".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.