"There are tens of hotels here."

Translation:Ada puluhan hotel di sini.

November 7, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TanyaGross2

Why is hotels nit hotel-hotel here?


rmolinari

Hotel-hotel is for when there is no number or other indication that it is plural. Here we have "puluhan".


ppXmUUP5

Could it be: "Adalah puluhan hotel di sini" ?


jacksonbeale

Whe dont say "there are tens of" in english.


HarryHardbody

It's more important to realize they DO say it in the Indonesian equivalent. So if you ever want to speak Indonesian at a native level, you gotta just go with it!


aiYJ6q

Many people do use the expression "tens of ..."


Ramjam720

I agree. A native English speaker would be more likely to say "There are dozens of hotels here." The same idea, but expressed in different terms.


Kharoda

This could be a regional difference, because based on my experience, we do say "there are tens of" in English, as well as "dozens of," "thousands of," etc.


Garry_G

There should be di sana!


Fghsses

Why is "Puluhan hotel ada di sini" wrong?


__K.

Because it means "(The) tens of hotels are here."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.