"Lui legge."

Translation:He reads.

April 3, 2013

83 Comments


pierugofoz

Conjugation indicativo presente verb leggere (to read)
io leggo - tu leggi - lui/lei legge - noi leggiamo - voi leggete - loro leggono

  • tu leggi = you read
  • lui/lei legge = he/she reads
    but
  • lui rispetta le leggi = he respects the laws
  • lui è la legge = he is the law
November 21, 2014

hc_tom

I opened the comments hoping only to find this conjugation. Thanks!

October 5, 2015

Richiedona

me too!

January 20, 2016

Sarahgirou2

Your welcome

April 7, 2017

AlexInglis2

Thanks that helps so much

April 12, 2015

Sarahgirou2

Your welcome

April 7, 2017

Vritika5

Thankyou :)

October 28, 2015

VidiLesman

thank

November 29, 2015

LeoBarbieri1

Thanks man. Very nice of tu

May 1, 2018

Eniolaaluk

So helpful

July 20, 2018

LucaSandem

So can l' have to be on a word or can it be single and also does I have to be the

December 14, 2015

Erated8

Not Quite Sure What You Are Asking, But L' Is ONLY Used Before Words Starting With Vowels, As An Addition To The Beginning.

July 12, 2018

Sarahgirou2

No it does not

April 7, 2017

EdwardWord

Perfecto

March 29, 2016

90antonio90

How do you know if it's "read" or "reads"

May 22, 2014

Sarahgirou2

There is a diffrent letter at the end of the word but it is still the same word

April 7, 2017

king017

reads when he is one (lui) read when proural like (noi) (voi)

July 30, 2014

HaydenLucille

So many versions of read.. i can never tell if it means present tense read or past tense read..

June 24, 2014

AndrFerrei237839

Latim languages has number and genre "concordance"... The word changes according to singular/plural and fem./masc. noum... The same in Portuguese, spanish, french, romenian etc.

May 12, 2017

PaulDolter

Und Deutsch

June 21, 2019

vickicom1

Agree

June 6, 2016

MellamoMateo

Why are some conjugations of this verb pronounced with a soft g (lui legge) and some with a hard g ( loro leggono).

May 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Both C and G are "softened" when they are followed by I or E, and to "harden" them back sometimes a silent H is added: "legge" (soft G) versus "leghe" (hard G). Whether what is preserved is the sound (e.g. pag-o -> pagh-i, both hard Gs) or the root (legg-o, legg-i) depends on how strong the word root is, and that's hard to guess, so you should probably learn it together with the word.

May 14, 2013

hc_tom

Something similar happens in portuguese and french. In french, an "e" is added to soften the sound of "g" followed by "o" in the word "mangeons" (nous mangeons - we eat).

October 5, 2015

Jean-luchulk

Nice shirt

October 21, 2015

Eddyie1978

I wrote exactly the same sentence and it shows me that is wrong .

July 17, 2017

Sarrde

gTranslate: pronounces "legge" more like ledzay

April 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Google probably pronounces out of context and reads the noun legge (law) instead of the verb leggere (to read).

Edit: the new voice does, too.

April 3, 2013

roseButtit

I did type the cortect translatiing 3 times correctly. But you keep saying i was wring.

June 13, 2017

roseButtit

Right 3 times wrote it correct. It keeps saying it was wrong.

June 13, 2017

Des330229

It is faulty, have responded (He reads.) It is not accepted. Can't move on.

July 10, 2017

susie79523

I am putting the correct translation but it keeps telling me I am wrong.

July 22, 2017

Signor_Beppe

It won't accept my correct answer.

July 26, 2016

MiguelLoay7

My answer was correct

June 3, 2017

MHanifAhme

I write it. But the program says wrong everytime.

September 25, 2017

moonguy98

cam someone help with what would read would be in the past tense please

June 10, 2015

soccer812

I take notes so it makes it easy but i usually just guess and hope for the best!

November 24, 2015

MiCoLe10

Anyone mind explaining how the present and past tense read and read differ?

November 29, 2015

cuncika3

I don't not understand:(

February 12, 2016

petrina574498

Great

March 2, 2017

BrendaCola4

Thanks a lot!

May 22, 2017

SamSchauer2

What are the past, present, and future tences?

June 30, 2017

WevertonMi1

Hello everyone! My name is Weverton. I'm here to invite you to participate of a group of italian. If you want you can send me a message on facebook. Thanks everyone!

July 15, 2017

Kathleen505986

What should the sentence be?I've tried it twice!

October 2, 2017

josingmar

great site

January 4, 2018

miller469496

Exactly what I wrote!

January 24, 2018

Sheniese

I keep getting confused with legge, and leggi.

Can someone please explain?

I have a spanish, and english background.

July 5, 2015

Sheniese

Disregard someone asked this previously

July 5, 2015

William599131

Man this works for me

October 27, 2015

dleontopoulos

lui legge

April 5, 2017

dleontopoulos

yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay

April 5, 2017

dragana492419

I love gane

April 29, 2017

anna111782

ok

August 13, 2017

anna111782

no

August 13, 2017

anna111782

no comment

August 13, 2017

anna111782

he reads

August 13, 2017

elaisa312830

Hi i lovee you

August 25, 2017

Tony682140

Grazie

September 20, 2017

errol590139

H

October 27, 2017

Michaeltan489862

Thanks for creating this game

October 29, 2017

icycloud42

It sounds like leche

November 13, 2017

Dornishwine

what was the difference between 'legge' and 'leggi'?

July 16, 2014

mariam_elawady

legge: he, she reads leggi: you read

April 10, 2015

Erated8

Legge = He/She/It Reads, Leggi = You(Singular) Read.

July 12, 2018

anthony915

Leggi is when you are talking about s someone else someone else like you. Legge is law

August 7, 2014

king017

e pronunciation is a and i pronunciation is e

July 30, 2014

emmaXstone

Finnaly finished

August 9, 2015

AbidJee

Grazie

August 30, 2016

rbraghelli

audio is off. she is actually saying "law"

October 3, 2016

sabrina_gatto

Am I the only one who writes the answer in English?

March 7, 2017

GabriellaM586940

Boo!

October 15, 2015

Jean-luchulk

I need lingots please give me lingots

October 21, 2015

Dianaa338097

I have a question:the terminations of the verbs are the same on other verbs?...

December 20, 2015

SarahMartinez_

Whats the differences between all the tenses of Legge? Its so confusing.

December 27, 2015

isabel0615

it sounds like lui legends

April 28, 2016

patsy260902

*

May 27, 2016

JulioMier13

HEHE

June 1, 2016

lincybaby1

Ml

October 18, 2016

lGA4V

E , ZQ

March 5, 2017

FreddieLuj

see conjugation table

September 8, 2015

kiristina

دا اسءله سهله و بسيطه و انا اتعلمت المواد

August 31, 2015

JamesKimme

Wat

July 20, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.