1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui legge."

"Lui legge."

Translation:He reads.

April 3, 2013

30 Comments


pierugofoz

Conjugation indicativo presente verb leggere (to read)
io leggo - tu leggi - lui/lei legge - noi leggiamo - voi leggete - loro leggono

  • tu leggi = you read
  • lui/lei legge = he/she reads
    but
  • lui rispetta le leggi = he respects the laws
  • lui è la legge = he is the law

hc_tom

I opened the comments hoping only to find this conjugation. Thanks!


AlexInglis2

Thanks that helps so much


AnniaCubil1

Thank you or thanks


pasqualese14

Lèggi=you read léggi=laws


pasqualese14

Lui lègge not lui légge


90antonio90

How do you know if it's "read" or "reads"


manel_blm

He/she/it --->reads He (lui) She (lei) So if u find lui or lei you add the (s)...


HaydenLucille

So many versions of read.. i can never tell if it means present tense read or past tense read..


AndrFerrei237839

Latim languages has number and genre "concordance"... The word changes according to singular/plural and fem./masc. noum... The same in Portuguese, spanish, french, romenian etc.


MellamoMateo

Why are some conjugations of this verb pronounced with a soft g (lui legge) and some with a hard g ( loro leggono).


f.formica
Mod

Both C and G are "softened" when they are followed by I or E, and to "harden" them back sometimes a silent H is added: "legge" (soft G) versus "leghe" (hard G). Whether what is preserved is the sound (e.g. pag-o -> pagh-i, both hard Gs) or the root (legg-o, legg-i) depends on how strong the word root is, and that's hard to guess, so you should probably learn it together with the word.


hc_tom

Something similar happens in portuguese and french. In french, an "e" is added to soften the sound of "g" followed by "o" in the word "mangeons" (nous mangeons - we eat).


pierugofoz

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HARD "G" vs SOFT "G"
HARD "g"(girl): ga, ghe, ghi, go, gu, and the g+consonant
- diga (dam), dighe (dams), ghiro (dormouse), gomma (rubber), gustoso (tasty), grazie (thanks)
SOFT "g"(genuine): ge, gi
- gelato (ice cream), giovedì (thursday)

The rule does not change even with the double "gg"
- hard "g" - leggo (I read), leggono (they read)
- soft "g" - leggi (you read), legge (he/she reads), leggiamo (we read), leggete (you all read)

Furthermore, there are the particular combinations "gn" and "gli", where the "g" sound disappear completely forming two new sounds
- pigna (pine cone), ragno (spider)
- figlio (son), famiglia (family)


Eddyie1978

I wrote exactly the same sentence and it shows me that is wrong .


susie79523

I am putting the correct translation but it keeps telling me I am wrong.


Sarrde

gTranslate: pronounces "legge" more like ledzay


f.formica
Mod

Google probably pronounces out of context and reads the noun legge (law) instead of the verb leggere (to read).

Edit: the new voice does, too.


roseButtit

I did type the cortect translatiing 3 times correctly. But you keep saying i was wring.


roseButtit

Right 3 times wrote it correct. It keeps saying it was wrong.


MiguelLoay7

My answer was correct


Des330229

It is faulty, have responded (He reads.) It is not accepted. Can't move on.


MHanifAhme

I write it. But the program says wrong everytime.


Signor_Beppe

It won't accept my correct answer.


TennJackso

I was right but was shown as being incorrect!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.