"Lui legge."

Translation:He reads.

4/3/2013, 6:21:09 AM

26 Comments


pierugofoz

Conjugation indicativo presente verb leggere (to read)
io leggo - tu leggi - lui/lei legge - noi leggiamo - voi leggete - loro leggono
https://it.bab.la/coniugazione/italiano/leggere
tu leggi = you read
lui/lei legge = he/she reads

but

lui rispetta le leggi = he respects the laws
lui รจ la legge = he is the law

11/21/2014, 2:35:41 PM

hc_tom

I opened the comments hoping only to find this conjugation. Thanks!

10/5/2015, 2:44:49 AM

Richiedona

me too!

1/20/2016, 4:26:33 PM

AlexInglis2

Thanks that helps so much

4/12/2015, 2:41:15 AM

Vritika5

Thankyou :)

10/28/2015, 9:19:03 PM

VidiLesman

thank

11/29/2015, 4:00:38 AM

LeoBarbieri1

Thanks man. Very nice of tu

5/1/2018, 3:59:31 PM

Eniolaaluk

So helpful

7/20/2018, 11:28:59 PM

90antonio90

How do you know if it's "read" or "reads"

5/22/2014, 11:20:18 PM

Jovan1982
6/10/2014, 1:44:55 PM

HaydenLucille

So many versions of read.. i can never tell if it means present tense read or past tense read..

6/24/2014, 2:36:37 AM

AndrFerrei237839

Latim languages has number and genre "concordance"... The word changes according to singular/plural and fem./masc. noum... The same in Portuguese, spanish, french, romenian etc.

5/12/2017, 12:05:08 PM

MellamoMateo

Why are some conjugations of this verb pronounced with a soft g (lui legge) and some with a hard g ( loro leggono).

5/14/2013, 4:07:08 AM

f.formica
Mod

Both C and G are "softened" when they are followed by I or E, and to "harden" them back sometimes a silent H is added: "legge" (soft G) versus "leghe" (hard G). Whether what is preserved is the sound (e.g. pag-o -> pagh-i, both hard Gs) or the root (legg-o, legg-i) depends on how strong the word root is, and that's hard to guess, so you should probably learn it together with the word.

5/14/2013, 12:11:06 PM

hc_tom

Something similar happens in portuguese and french. In french, an "e" is added to soften the sound of "g" followed by "o" in the word "mangeons" (nous mangeons - we eat).

10/5/2015, 2:51:40 AM

Eddyie1978

I wrote exactly the same sentence and it shows me that is wrong .

7/17/2017, 8:33:59 AM

Sarrde

gTranslate: pronounces "legge" more like ledzay

4/3/2013, 6:21:10 AM

f.formica
Mod

Google probably pronounces out of context and reads the noun legge (law) instead of the verb leggere (to read).

Edit: the new voice does, too.

4/3/2013, 9:42:28 PM

roseButtit

I did type the cortect translatiing 3 times correctly. But you keep saying i was wring.

6/13/2017, 2:33:44 AM

roseButtit

Right 3 times wrote it correct. It keeps saying it was wrong.

6/13/2017, 2:36:27 AM

Des330229

It is faulty, have responded (He reads.) It is not accepted. Can't move on.

7/10/2017, 1:49:03 PM

susie79523

I am putting the correct translation but it keeps telling me I am wrong.

7/22/2017, 4:16:22 PM

Signor_Beppe

It won't accept my correct answer.

7/26/2016, 11:40:35 PM

MiguelLoay7

My answer was correct

6/3/2017, 5:09:09 PM

MHanifAhme

I write it. But the program says wrong everytime.

9/25/2017, 12:54:11 AM

egisto904137

Si sente ' lui dice '.

3/2/2019, 4:22:56 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.