Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas parecían estar feliz con sus vidas."

Translation:They seemed to be happy with their lives.

0
5 years ago

16 Comments


MagdaZ-V
MagdaZ-V

I think it should be "Ellas parecian estar felices con sus vidas."

17
Reply5 years ago

ibaneza
ibaneza

Yes, "felices" is the conjugation for the third-person plural.

0
Reply3 years ago

Shawy89

'Conjugation' is only for verbs. "Happy" is an adjective. It's merely singular or plural. (Or in some cases masculine/feminine)

But yes, it should be "felices".

0
Reply3 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

Why doesn't "feliz" agree with "ellas" in this sentence? Is it an error or a language thing I don't understand?

I notice that no one from Duolingo has responded to Madziu's similar comment from two months back.

4
Reply5 years ago

Rafer45

It's an error

2
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

Errors in a teaching medium should be corrected ASAP to prevent propagation of the error.

9
Reply4 years ago

lilush0_0

"they looked like they were happy with their lives" ? Can that fit too?

1
Reply3 years ago

MrMitchellT

I would think so, I wrote "They seemed like they were happy with their lives." It marked it as incorrect but it seems right to me.

0
Reply3 years ago

asap0803

why doesn't appear work here? they used to appear to be happy with their lives?

0
Reply4 years ago

JDBreeze1

Accepted now.

0
Reply3 years ago

BraddBurningham

They didn't take it as of today - Jan. 6, 2015

0
Reply3 years ago

JudieElisabeth

Yes - why not appear? Someone please explain.

0
Reply4 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

I put the same but now I can see I was wrong as 'parecían' is the imperfect past conjugation. appear is present and would be parecen.

1
Reply4 years ago

Robin_K

Duo uses the Spanish word 'aparecer' (to appear,to show up,to turn up) as the translation for 'appear' while 'paracer' (to seem, to look, to appear to be) is translated to seem (in this cased seemed and parecian) In English it would be fine to say "They appeared to be happy with their lives" but "They seemed to be..." is a better translation.

0
Reply3 years ago

ParkourPanda

"They looked happy with their lives." ??

0
Reply4 years ago

jennabbiss

What is wrong with ellos?

0
Reply3 years ago