"Ellas parecían estar feliz con sus vidas."

Translation:They seemed to be happy with their lives.

April 3, 2013

19 Comments


MagdaZ-V

I think it should be "Ellas parecian estar felices con sus vidas."

April 3, 2013

ibaneza

Yes, "felices" is the conjugation for the third-person plural.


Shawy89

'Conjugation' is only for verbs. "Happy" is an adjective. It's merely singular or plural. (Or in some cases masculine/feminine)

But yes, it should be "felices".


JoyceA

Why doesn't "feliz" agree with "ellas" in this sentence? Is it an error or a language thing I don't understand?

I notice that no one from Duolingo has responded to Madziu's similar comment from two months back.


Fluent2B

Errors in a teaching medium should be corrected ASAP to prevent propagation of the error.


Farjo1

Duo can't read every single comment on here so there's a report flag for mistakes and missing translations.


AhmedMetwa547013

This one could be" ellas parecían felices con sus vidas" , no need for estar here


Diego617377

I'm Spanish native Speaker, and Yes... that is an error, It should be "Ellas parecían estar FELICES con sus vidas" because "FELICES" is the conjugation of plural-third person and "FELIZ" is only for singular-third person.

Imagine replace "FELIZ" by other adjective like "GORDO"

It would be an error saying "Ellos solían estar GORDO cada verano" (It's a gramatical errror)

Unless the person that made this exercise were elder than 50 years old...


JudieElisabeth

Yes - why not appear? Someone please explain.


Zorro-Plateado

I put the same but now I can see I was wrong as 'parecían' is the imperfect past conjugation. appear is present and would be parecen.


Robin_K

Duo uses the Spanish word 'aparecer' (to appear,to show up,to turn up) as the translation for 'appear' while 'paracer' (to seem, to look, to appear to be) is translated to seem (in this cased seemed and parecian) In English it would be fine to say "They appeared to be happy with their lives" but "They seemed to be..." is a better translation.


ParkourPanda

"They looked happy with their lives." ??


lilush0_0

"they looked like they were happy with their lives" ? Can that fit too?


MrMitchellT

I would think so, I wrote "They seemed like they were happy with their lives." It marked it as incorrect but it seems right to me.


MichaelEnd15

Although not a word for word translation, I think "They seemed to enjoy their lives" should have been accepted as meaning the same thing.


neil513804

felices not accepted 28/7/19


simsegurap1

Ellas parecian estar " felices"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.