1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Nobody respects them."

"Nobody respects them."

Translation:chaH vuv pagh.

November 8, 2018

4 Comments


BigLiff

Why is not allowed?


BigLiff

I tries to type: lIvuv pagh.


jdmcowan

The prefix lu- refers to a plural subject and a singular object. This sentence has an absent subject ("nobody" - actually treated as singular) and a plural object. If we switched the subject and object, then you would use lu-: pagh luvuv chaH "They respect nobody."


jdmcowan

Did I misread your post or did you edit it? I thought you wrote ??luvuv pagh??

lIvuv pagh would mean, "nobody respects you (all)".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.