1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu sempurna bagi saya."

"Kamu sempurna bagi saya."

Translation:You are perfect for me.

November 8, 2018

8 Comments


mjzeekdaniels

Since bagi and untuk mean for, can either be used as "You are perfect for me"?


Fakrik

I am a native. For me, ' bagi' and 'untuk' has same mean. 'untuk' sounds informal


UpzahwvW

I am laughing to myself while imagining the circumstances where an Indonesian would actually say something like this. Maybe only in a TV sitcom for a romantic scene.


NeoVittori

Maybe this sentence would be perfect if you have an Indonesian bf or gf and DuoLingo is just helping you flirt xD


ZoeVincent5

You are perfect (bagi) FOR me


Mike423180

The fact that when you google this phrase "Kamu sempurna bagi saya", the first 2 results are this discussion board tells me its not really used in Indonesian!


Mad.Bsa

Kau sempurna bagiku

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.